Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to capture audio from utube

Posted on 2014-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
I want to capture only audio from a utube video. I would like to save it as an MP3. What is the best way to accomplish this? Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1200 total points
ID: 40360644
Just use this website. No downloads or anything else required. You just paste the utube url in and it converts to mp3 for you to download. Just be careful to avoid clicking the hundreds of pop up ads on the pages.
http://www.vidtomp3.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 800 total points
ID: 40360646
You can do this using a number of online websites:


You can compare the MP3 files from each, and select which one you like best.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1200 total points
ID: 40360651
More specifically. Paste your url and click the download button next to the input box. It whizzes a bit then gives you a link to get your download. The next page has a button to download the mp3.
Beware of any other download buttons etc which offer all kinds of free unwanted stuff.
I believe it is a safe site, I've been using it for a couple of years mostly on my phone and haven't received anything nasty from it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40360723
Thanks EXPERTS! It is wonderful to have several workable solutions to choose from. I appreciate you both!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40361262
0