Solved

vCOP 5.8 Appliance import Error

Posted on 2014-10-03
6
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
I am trying to import the trial version f vCOP 5.8 into my VMware Workstation 10 lab. When I go to import the OVA file I get the error.

"Line 149: UNsupported element 'Property'

I tried to download it again and the same result. I also tried using the OVFTool to try and convert the OVA to an OVF but did seem to work because I probably wasn't doing it right.

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
6 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is to be expected, not all OVA's are the same, and even OVA\/OVF imports into VMware vSphere, some have to be Imported through the Web Client, not the vSphere Client (C#).

VMware Workstation 10 is not compatible with this OVA. (probably because it's trying to create a Resource Group - that vApp again!)

A few methods of getting vCOPS on VMware Workstation 10.

Import vCOPS OVA into VMwarre vSphere ESXi

1. Then Export the Analysis and UI VMs to OVF (Export to OVF)

OR

2. Use VMware Converter to complete V2Vs (Analysis and UI VMs)

OR

3. Download VMs using Datastore Browser.

(this is the fourth time I've type this damn EE Mobile versions fails!)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
Comment Utility
Andy you're still faster than me and my browser. I agree that the answer here is to import this into vCenter and convert the OVA (you'll get two VMs) import both into separate OVFs.

Nice work Andy!!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@Melly - small thing...(I'm sure you knew!)

You don''t Import into vCenter Server, you Import the OVA into ESXi!

and then Export the VMs as above to OVFs.

This is how we do it for training labs, for VMware Workstation.

(it took me four attempts to post, because EE Mobile is Umm!!! It will be nice when they get the Android and iPhone App!)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Properties and virtual appliances are endemic only on vsphere with vcenter.
You can edit them out form ovf file and make it run on workstation, or change vmx level and run it on ESXi 3.5, but that is not supported, nor representative of final product.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone... I totally forgot the fact the vCOPS had the vAPP requirement!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
Comment Utility
@Andy thanks for catching that little slip on my part! I'm commenting bsck from My iPhone to test it out the mobile version. :-)
0