Solved

Saving an entire web page to disc

Posted on 2014-10-03
12
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
I need a method for saving an entire web page to local disc, including links and photos.  I've tried various methods, which work with simple pages, not do not work with the pages I need to save.  In Internet Explorer, none of the Save As methods will produce a file which can be opened, including saving as .mht.  Using Firefox with the Print to PDF add on, many images are lost.  Using Acrobat Professional, and saving a web page as PDF, most of the photos are lost.  Here are examples of the type of page I would like to save:
www.vrbo.com/38090
https://www.airbnb.com/rooms/1539534
Can you recommend a method which captures most, or all content on these pages?  I would prefer it not to require installation of costly software.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40360795
No, I can't.  Those pages are taking a fair amount of effort to prevent you from doing that.  Lot's of javascript and obscure image links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40360804
Thank you for testing those, Dave.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40360826
I use Greenshot but it will only capture the entire page ( not including links)  using internet explorer not to hard to change for that
In the preferences set it up to print
Using Greenshot in IE open your web page and choose capture internet explorer  page.In Greenshot preferences
Greenshot preferences
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40360842
Merete:  Thank you for that suggestion.  Would you mind testing the two links I provided in the original question, and letting me know how effectively the pages are saved with Greenshot?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40360844
In order to edit I had to redo in two comments as the images are too large edit and test
So here ya go
Haiku Vacation Rental - VRBO 38090 - 2 BR East Maui Bed And Breakfast in HI,
Starwind Cottage -- a Private,Tropical Vacation Paradise (Permitted)
http://www.vrbo.com/38090
Save to options
save to or send to printer
This page lovely private ocean view studio in Haiku-Pauwela;
as too many links inside the images or they are hosted some how and turned out black I did it a couple of times
the first was 7 megs this one is 4 megs
as there is a popup appears  halfway I stopped the scroll so that it didn't appear the map populated in the screen snap this time. It looks perfect on my desktop
this one the images are not black but doesn't include individual images of bedrooms etc
2014-10-04-12-01-39-Haiku-Vacation-Renta
2014-10-04-12-25-30-lovely-private-ocean
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40360846
Yes  as you speak
it took around 7 minutes to upload to EE, very slow, I had hoped you wouldn't comment till  it was done :)
They look good, just click on the + sign to increase size and - to decrease size
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40360879
That's pretty impressive.   Thank you for introducing me to this.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40360908
Thank you, yes it's an excellent tool glad you liked it and it helped you out, open them in windows photo  gallery or photo viewer then you can scroll in.
Windows Essentials
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows7/products/features/photo-gallery
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-live/photo-gallery
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40361185
I've started using Greenshot, and it sometimes cuts off the right-hand portion of the Internet Explorer page.  Is there a fix for this?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40361622
I've never seen that apart from the images black in the capture yesterday.
What activity are you doing outside of Greenshot, Always keep the web page your capturing infront  ontop or that area may  go black if you click on a different page while capturing
Post the URL of the page if you know it I'll test it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40361634
Thank you for replying.  I'm using the FireShot plug-in, and it captures the full width of the page, so I'm happy!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40361732
Cool !! never seen this one, thanks for sharing it.
Now I can just use Chrome.
Cheers
0