Solved

Using Jquery display a popup after a form submit button

Posted on 2014-10-03
6
1,732 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
I am trying to display a popup that says continue shopping or view cart in my site.

here is my test site url http://dev.ihobb.com/c/2X2_COIN_HOLDERS.html  where I placed the popup code inside a div tag called basket-popup ( by default set to display:none) and using a popup jquery script

As you see when the Add to Basket submit Button is clicked I want the form to add that item to basket and after that display popup without reloading the page.

Whats happening when I hit the submit button the page just reloads and adds the items to the basket but does not show the popup.
What am I missing? any advice is appreciated

here my script markup I am using.

Thanks

<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery.bpopup.min.js"></script>
 <script>
<!--
    ;(function($) {
        $(function() {
            $('#ctgy-bask').submit(function() {
                $('#basket-popup').bPopup();
            });
        });
    })(jQuery);
-->
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:niceoneishere
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40360872
when your page reload, your javascript is restarted
use the following workaround instead :

            $('#ctgy-bask').submit(function(evt) {
                   evt.preventDefault();
                   $("a.carticon").load(location.pathname + " a.carticon span", function() { // load the page but refresh only the content of the cart (span)
                         $('#basket-popup').bPopup();
                   });
            });

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 40360911
You want to submit the page and you don't want to submit the page.

Currently clicking add to basket does that but as a server side post-back. If you prevent that from happening you loose the add to basket function.

You will need to submit the add to basket action as an Ajax call. A normal submit as leakim says resets everything and the browser "forgets" that it was on the page so will start from the beginning and the call to the popup is lost.

By using AJAX you submit the data to the form without the reload.

NB Your forms all have the same ID ctgy-bask - this is a big no-no in html and will cause you many headaches. ID must be unique. What I would do is change the id's to class - or add a class to each form otherwise the code below (and that posted above) will not work.

Something like this

// NB THE CHANGE TO A CLASS FROM AN ID
$('.ctgy-bask').submit(function(e) {
  e.preventDefault();
  $.ajax({
     url : $(this).attr('action'),
     data: $(this).serialize(),
     type: $(this).attr('method'),
     success: function(response) {
       $('#basket-popup').bPopup();
     }
  });
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 40361286
The following worked for me :
add to cart
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery.bpopup.min.js"></script>
 <script>
<!--
        $(function() {
$(":submit[id=addtocart]").click(function(evt) {
                   evt.preventDefault();
                   var myForm = $(this).closest("form");
                   var myProductName = $(this).closest(".product-item").find(".product-name").text();
                   var myProductImg = $(this).closest(".product-item").find(".product-thumbnail img").attr("src");
                   $("a.carticon").load(myForm.attr("action") + " a.carticon span", myForm.serializeArray(), function() { // load the page but refresh only the content of the cart (span)
                         $("#basket-popup tr:eq(1) td:eq(1)").text(myProductName);
                         $("#basket-popup tr:eq(1) td:eq(0) img").attr("src", myProductImg);
                         $('#basket-popup').bPopup();
                   });
            });
    })(jQuery);
-->
</script>

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 40362174
Hi Leakim971

I have used the code you have posted here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/Q_28531143.html#a40361286

It works and thanks but can the popup appear little faster the customers are calling saying that it takes almost to 3 to 4csecs for the popup to appear after hitting the add to cart button.

Thanks and appreciate it
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40362290
3,4 seconds ? really?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 40362773
Wow sorry didn't mean to offend I was just mentioning what the customers were complaining. Anyway Thanks for your replay
0