Solved

DFS Issues

Posted on 2014-10-03
5
61 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-27
We are having some problems with our dfs setup. We are trying to share a folder across two 2008 r2 servers. This is an existing folder that only existed on one of the two servers. The folder is about 300gb in size so we copied the folder to an external drive and then manually copied it to the other server. When we fired up DFS, we discovered that all 300gb was trying to sync between the folders because we didn't use the Microsoft recommended robocopy script. Therefore, we went back and recopied the folder to an external drive using robocopy. However, now that we have an exact copy of the folder on both servers, replication doesn't appear to be occurring. Further more, when I run a dfsrdiag command, I show a backlog of over 200,000 files which isn't good AND that number isn't decreasing. Is there something that I need to do now that we are starting off with a fresh set of folders? The folders are still named identical.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 40361377
Have you checked the event logs? Which version(s) of Windows are you running? I believe that the most reliable way to seed data is to restore using backup software that restores the data exactly.

DFS-R probably needs to look through your entire data set before it can start replicating or checking or determining that the files are the same. Did you delete the new server from the replication group before you recopied over the data? I would expect that you need to pre-stage the files before you configure DFS replication.

Is this over a WAN? If it is local, or your bandwidth is okay and you can wait several days, I would just let DFS replication copy the files.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40361496
Agreed with above
Use Windows native backup tool to prestage DFS replica
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/947726
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40361621
I have tried backup in a test environment and it works just fine.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40854419
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0