Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Exchange 2013 on a non DC issues

Posted on 2014-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
I have a domain server running 2003.
Just installed a second server running 2012 r2.
I attempted to configure exchange 2013, but im getting the error " The forest functionality level needs to be at least 2003 Native".

Does Exchange 2013 have to be configured on the actual DC? I checked and my server is 2003 Native.
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40360909
No exchange does not need to be on a DC, and that should, in fact, be avoided. First and domain functional levels are properties of Active Directory. You can have a 2003 DC (and even only a 2003 DC) but the functional levels still at 2000 or 2003 mixed.l...for backwards compatibility. You must raise the functional levels to 2003 native before exchange 2013 will install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40360917
I did. Went back to it and it said it was the highest it could go at 2003.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
great_gentle_man earned 1000 total points
ID: 40360924
hi,

"Remember that to raise the functional level of your forest all domains in that forest must be at that functional level or higher. In other words, the level to which you can raise the forest level will be determined by the domain in the forest with the lowest domain functional level." (reference:- http://itfreetraining.com/70-640/forest-functional-levels/ )


kindly refer to these articles.

I think in your case, your domain is at 2003 functional level but not the forest.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40360951
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 40361188
The domain financial level is different than the frost functional level.

You post says that "" The forest functionality level needs to be at least 2003 Native"." so you need to rais the forst functional level. and yes all DCs not only DCs in that domain but all the entire frost must be 2003 at least.

Here is how:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730985.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40361209
Did the domain only.
0