Solved

What is zrt_lookup.js from Google?

Posted on 2014-10-03
8
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have begun receiving a notification to "Open or save zrt_lookup.js from googleads.g.doubleclick.net?" fairly regularly while on the Internet after recently installing a Comodo firewall and would like to find out more about it. I'm on a Dell Inspiron 1505 w/ Win7 and IE 10, current updates and clean. Would like to block message if possible if I don't need to run this file. Thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamK04
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40361396
SamK04--
First, some background.
This may be related to Google AdSense.  Is this happening on a website you coded?  Is this happening on one specific website or many?
There are many references to zrt_lookup.html but very few to zrt_lookup.js.  A scan of the latter using many different antivirus scanners resulted in only one hit--related to a Trojan Win32/Urelas.W .
http://r.virscan.org/report/b0dd9c1a0a31bff01154ae614144422d

That Trojan can be eliminated using the long procedure here
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/trojan-win32-urelas-w-removal/
(see the section "How to remove Trojan:Win32/Urelas.W virus (Removal Guide)")

That is a lot of work for what may be an incorrect diagnosis.

I understand this started fairly recently.  Can you use System Restore to go back to a date before you got the messages?  Try that first.

Do you find a file named zrt_lookup.js on your PC?  If so have Virus Total do a scan of it.  https://www.virustotal.com/

You may want to post this question here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Anti-Virus/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamK04
ID: 40361700
It's fairly steady and comes up about every third or fourth website.
 I don't remember it before I installed that Comodo firewall.
I don't have a file by that name from a file search either.
I will review the links and check for infection but I run MS Security Essentials and Malwarebytes scans regularly.
I hope it's just something that provides another ad window on a webpage and would like to block it if possible.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40361824
Can you upload zrt_lookup.js to https://www.virustotal.com/ ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40362250
SamK04--
From my post http:#a40361396 
"Can you use System Restore to go back to a date before you got the messages?  "

"That Trojan can be eliminated using the long procedure here
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/trojan-win32-urelas-w-removal/
 (see the section "How to remove Trojan:Win32/Urelas.W virus (Removal Guide)") "

"You may want to post this question here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Anti-Virus/  "

While only a work around, do you have the IE Popup Blocker turned on?  (IE Tools|Popup Blocker)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamK04
ID: 40362947
I have no system restore point to revert back to before the notifications began, but I did run the long list of scans and came up clean. I uploaded the file to virustotal and it came back ok also. Let me post this in the antivirus forum and see what else may come.

If I post somewhere else can someone advise how to grade this question?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40364057
SamK04--
"If I post somewhere else can someone advise how to grade this question? "
If you feel the suggestions made so far have some value see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=26

But have you used the popup blocker?
Do you use AdSense?  http://www.google.com/adsense/start/

Since your scans indicate the zrt_lookup.js is not malware, you could try
1)  Opening it as the message suggests.   (Backup or create a System Restore point first.)
2)  Disabling zrt_lookup.js by renaming it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SamK04
ID: 40398539
Thank you, I took your advice and backed up, scanned and let it run. No problems since. Continued scans have turned up clean and all suggested malware scans earlier were helpful.....

Sam
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40399845
SamK04--
Glad all is well.  You are welcome.
0