Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I fix latency in transactional replication in SQL Server 2005?

Posted on 2014-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
We had to configure transactional replication in our clustered environment . The configuration was set correctly but after an hour or so we saw latency with a difference of 15 minutes or so. How do we investigate this and fix this?  Also, I would like to how logshipping and replication work in conjuction?
0
Comment
Question by:S R S
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40363193
Open the Replication Monitor and check the information in the 'Undistributed Commands' tab.
Also, I would like to how logshipping and replication work in conjuction?
I don't know what it's really your question here but you can use logshipping on a database that it's used in a Replication solution no matter it function is (Publisher or Subscriber).
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 40365058
it could be related to some process (s) that may run at the same time and that is blocking\locking server resources. if it is just an initial replication setup:
it can be acceptable during index run on subscriber..
check Replication Monitor  logs to see if replication setup is completed...
..
more:
Measuring Latency and Validating Connections for Transactional Replication
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151178(v=sql.90).aspx


and just in case
Troubleshooting Transactional Replication
http://sqlmag.com/database-administration/troubleshooting-transactional-replication
0