Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Radio button change event triggering msg on wrong condition

Posted on 2014-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I am using a simple radio button change event so when a button is clicked, it should evaluate one of the conditions. However, what is happening, is that 'notif' is still firing the msg even if the condition is 'New Intake'. The msg should only be triggered if the condition == 'New Intake with Files'.

It seems to be totally ignoring this condition altogether. I have been struggling with this for some time now and would be grateful if someone could point out my error. Many thanks.

$(function() { 

    $('input:radio[name="activity"]').change(function(){
    if($(this).val() == 'New Intake with Files'){

       //alert("new intake with files");

         $('#box_add').on('blur',function(){
         $(this).attr('readonly','readonly'); //or use disabled
         $('#bfile_add').removeAttr('disabled'); //or use readonly

         // SHOULD ONLY DISPLAY IF THIS CONDITION IS MET
         notif({
                msg: "Please Only input 1 box per file submission. Each box will hold approx 20 files. Thank you.",
                type: "boxdstrError",
                position: "center",
                width: 490,
                height: 75,
                multiline: true,
                timeout: 6000,
                opacity: 0.8,
                fade: 10,
           });
         });
        } else 
    if($(this).val() == 'New Intake'){

       //alert("new intake");
      // NOTIF MSG SHOULD NOT DISPLAY IF THIS CONDITION IS MET
        $('#box_add').on('focus',function(){
        $(this).removeAttr('readonly'); //or use disabled attribute
        $('#bfile_add').attr('disabled', 'disabled'); //or use readonly

       });
       }
     });
  });

Open in new window


html

<div class="fieldset">
            <h1><span>Activity Type</span></h1>
            <p>
              <input id="activity" name="activity" class="css-checkbox" type="radio" value="New Intake" checked="checked" />
              <label for="activity" class="css-label"></label>
              <a href="javascript:void(0)" class="tooltip" title="Choose this option to put new boxes into storage.">New Intake</a>
              <br />

              <input id="activity1a" name="activity" type="radio" class="css-checkbox" value="New Intake with Files" />
              <label for="activity1a" class="css-label"></label>
              <a href="javascript:void(0)" class="tooltip" title="Choose this option to put new files into storage together with your box.">New Intake With Files</a>
            </p>
          </div>

<input class="boxadd" id="box_add" name="box_add[]" type="text" required="required" style="width:250px; height:30px;"  />
<input name="bfile_add[]" id="bfile_add" type="text" disabled style="width:250px; height:30px;" />

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:peter-cooper
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40361167
The if conditions are only evaluated when the radio buttons change. The onBlur and onFocus event handlers will fire whenever the focus changes on the text boxes, independent of the onChange of the radio buttons.  If the text box has focus and you click on a different radio button, the text box onBlur event fires because you have removed focus, followed by the onChange event.

If you can explain what you want to happen maybe we can straighten out the logic.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 40361220
Agree with Tom on this - the blur event handler seems a bit lost and out of place in the middle of the click event handler - not clear what it is you are trying to achieve.

From your code it looks like you can completely remove the .blur event handlers from the code and you should have pretty much what you want.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40361256
Also having a seperate event inside another event will cause that nested event to be added again and again each time you change the radio button i.e. you would end up with multiple blur events firing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 40361497
@Tom
basically, when a user clicks the 'New Intake With Files' button, make box_add readonly after users have finished typing. Then enable '#bfile_add' for input. If the user clicks or tries to type then the notif msg is fired.  

If a user clicks 'New Inatke' then do the reverse but with no msg. Hope that is clearer. Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40361563
How about this (if I'm understanding you correctly):
$(function() { 
    var radios = $('input:radio[name="activity"]'), radioVal;
	$(radios).each(function(){
		if($(this).prop('checked')){
			radioVal = $(this).val(); //initialized radio			
		}
	});
	
    $(radios).change(function(){ 
	    radioVal = $(this).val();
	});
	
	$('#box_add').on('blur',function(){
		if(radioVal == 'New Intake with Files') {
			$(this).attr('readonly','readonly'); //or use disabled
			$('#bfile_add').removeAttr('disabled'); //or use readonly
		}
	});
	
	$('#box_add').on('focus',function(){
	    if(radioVal == 'New Intake'){
			$(this).removeAttr('readonly'); //or use disabled attribute
            $('#bfile_add').attr('disabled', 'disabled'); //or use readonly
		}else{
			if($('#box_add').prop('disabled') || $('#box_add').prop('readonly')) { 
				notif({
					msg: "Please Only input 1 box per file submission. Each box will hold approx 20 files. Thank you.",
					type: "boxdstrError",
					position: "center",
					width: 490,
					height: 75,
					multiline: true,
					timeout: 6000,
					opacity: 0.8,
					fade: 10,
				 });
			}
		}
	});   
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40361847
@Tom, if you only want to handle checked radios then

var radios = $('input:radio[name="activity"]:checked');

would do it.

If there was only one then this would also be unnecessary

radios.each(function(){
  radioVal = $(this).val(); //initialized radio                  
});

it will as it stands overwrite radioval each time a checked radio is found - if there is only one radioset, then

var radioval =$('input:radio[name="activity"]:checked').val() || "None selected";

would suffice
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40362047
Good advice @Michel. I guess that's what experience will do for you. I'll keep my day job for a while longer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peter-cooper
ID: 40363296
Thank you very much.
0