Solved

Equivalent of Facetime for Android to Android communication

Posted on 2014-10-04
4
570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
Between iOS, we use Facetime.

Q1:
Between Androids of different versions (Samsung Galaxy S3 &
latest Note 2 Android), is there any freeware to do facetime
(ie video + audio comms) via WiFi ?

Q2:
Between Android & iOS 6/7, is there any app that could do
video & audio comms via WiFi?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 300 total points
ID: 40361297
Google Hangouts has video and audio capability via WiFi. It's pretty neat.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 200 total points
ID: 40361948
Hi sunhux,

FaceTime on the iOS is an excellent feature, you don’t need to worry if you’re an Android user as there are several alternatives available that can perform the exact same function.

Skype - But in both device you need account and skype installed.
Fring
Tango
Here are many options but i will suggest to use skype because of its voice quality, performance, screen sharing capability, and many more features.

There may  be many more options, Pick the best you prefer. Most of all works on both Mobile Network and WI-fi Network.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40366351
So if an iPhone user wants to communicate (via almost realtime video & audio) with an
Android user,
both Google Hangouts (if the instructions to install it is complicated, would be
nice to provide the steps to install it) & Skype could support it?  Ie both of these
tools run on both iOS & Android?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 300 total points
ID: 40366359
Google Hangouts should be easy to install. Skype is also easy, but it is quite draining on phone resources. But both work on either iOS or Android.
0