?
Solved

vbs to launch applications on specific monitor

Posted on 2014-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-24
I have a script that launchs 4 applications, each of which monitors that status of different Printer rips. I have a  4 monitor windows 8 configuration. I need to be able to specify which monitor each of the applications is launched to.

I have no issue launching from a BAT file as opposed to a script, either will work just need to specify the monitor.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:panhead802
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40361321
Commercial solutions are available to provide you with the means to easily to do that (e.g. rules based on application or window title). One I'm happy with is Actual Multiple Monitors.

If you want to do it yourself but without programming. I recommend to use cmdow. You will always need the window coordinates of each screen, even if using PowerShell / VBS or whatever, but I guess that's no issue here.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 40361361
I would recommend AutoHotKey.
The documentation for it can be found here.
I would specifically recommend looking at the run, RunAs, WinWait, WinMove, and WinSet.

This will allow you to run external programs, wait for the window to appear and then, if necessary, move the window to the appropriate location on the monitor(s) and set the title of that window.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40742180
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for Qlemo's comment #a40361321
Assisted answer: 250 points for WalkaboutTigger's comment #a40361361

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40738488
I do just want to point out there is also UltraMon available  here.

It is $40 for a license, but it allows the creation of shortcuts with positioning on both a specific monitor as well as at a specific location.  You may be able to script it via a batch file by using the format

@echo off
CD %UserProfile%\Desktop
.\"Name of shortcut with spaces.lnk"
.\ShortcutWithNoSpaces.lnk"
.\"Yet another shortcut.lnk"
.\FinalShortcutToStart.lnk

Open in new window


With UltraMon, these will place the programs where you configured the shortcut to place them.

I hope this helps.

WT
0