Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot receive emails from other Office 365 customers

Posted on 2014-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hello,

Email reception issue after Office 365 tenant migration.

We have hit the 25 users limit of our Office 365 Small Business Premium subscription. For some reasons beyond the scope of this question, we could not use the subscription migration wizard. We have thus purchased another subscription (Midsize), recreated the mailboxes on the new tenant, transfered the emails and attached our DNS name to the new subscription. Détails of the procedure are here: https://community.bittitan.com/kb/Pages/How%20do%20I%20migrate%20from%20Office%20365%20to%20Office%20365%20while%20keeping%20the%20same%20domain%20name.aspx

We can send emails and receive email, except for one situation: when someone whose email is hosted on Exchange 365, send us a mail, we do not receive it. Delivery reports do indicate that the email has been delivered. Moreover, mail flow traces do show that the email has been delivered. However, it is absent from the destination mailbox (and its Junk folder). We've also checked the mailbox on the old tenant (we still have access to this using our 'onmicrosoft.com' credentials), there is nothing there.

Any idea would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:xmi
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 40361510
This is something that only Microsoft are going to be able to resolve for you.  Have you spoken to them?

Alan
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 668 total points
ID: 40361523
Agree with Alan. This sounds like a mail routing issue @ Office 365.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 664 total points
ID: 40361524
Have the sender clear their Outlook autocomplete cache: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287623
If they use the new @onmicrosoft.com addresses there should be no problems. You can also try setting up forwarding on the old tenant mailboxes to the new ones.

And yes, open a case with MS, there might be some entries that need to be cleared, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmi
ID: 40361679
Case opened with Microsoft support. I'll post back the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmi
ID: 40363079
Before getting an answer back from Microsoft Support, the issue has disappeared. Probably due to some setting needing more than 12 hours to replicate.

Thanks.
0