Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 users unable to send to exchange 2003 users

Posted on 2014-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
I've moved several users to our new Exchange 2010 server.  They are able to send email everywhere except to users still on the 2003 server.  They just sit in the queue and the senders get a delayed delivery warning, then eventually an ndr.  2003 users can send to 2010 users fine.

I've recreated routing group connectors and send connectors multiple times with no change.  I've enable logging on the on the send connector, but the emails to users on the 2003 server do not even show up in the log.  Not sure where to go next.

The company does use a smart host, but I don't think that's causing the issue because I've configured the connectors not to use it with no change in the results.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:FredCred
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40361531
The problem is most likely on the 2003 side. It's either an IP restriction or a permissions problem.

This article covers both scenarios.
http://supertekboy.com/2013/10/12/451-5-7-3-cannot-achieve-exchange-server-authentication/

But the chances are your relay settings on the 2003 side are blocking the IP of the 2010 server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40361539
What does the error say when the messages are stuck in the queue? That should give a clue.

The usual reason is a restriction of some kind on the SMTP virtual server on the Exchange 2003 side, or the SMTP VS is not at the default settings.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FredCred
ID: 40361722
It was the integrated windows authentication.  Thanks!!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40361941
Awesome! Glad to help.
0