Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why am I getting the wrong value

Posted on 2014-10-04
10
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
am trying to bring values from the Master worksheet into the Budget worksheet.  I'm sure I have the  right formula but the resulting value is wrong.  What am I doing wrong.

 Budget-question.jpg
Also, I recently put a formula in a cell but the formula displayed, not the value. How do I make the value display?
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40361481
Is it possible that Calculation is set to manual?  

Press [F9] and see if the value changes.  If so - and it's correct - set the calculation mode to Automatic.
Menu: File - Options - Formulas (on left) - Workbook Calculation section - "Automatic" checkbox.

If not, we'll probably need to see an example workbook.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40361482
Another possibility:  Are these two different workbooks?  The title bars on the two windows show different names:
* "Master Budget 2012-2013"
* "Master Budget"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 40361483
What is the formula in the Budget worksheet in cell B7?

What is the formula which is displaying as a formula instead of a value?  If that cell's data type set to Text or General?  It should be set to General.

What version of Excel are you using?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40361486
@WalkaboutTigger:  The formula is Master!T16.  However, it is not clear that this the same workbook.

Additionally, the formula in "Master Budget" cell B7 is in a section titled "2013-2014", yet the value highlighted in the other workbook (2,137) is in a workbook titled "Master Budget 2012-2013".
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40361541
On the left, we see the file name "Master Budget 2012-2013" above cell A15...

On the right, we see the file name "Master Budget" above cell A2...

Copy cell T16 in the file Master Budget 2012-2013 and paste to cell B7 in file Master Budget!

Now you should see ='[Master Budget 2012-201]Master'!$T$16 rather than =Master$T$16...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40362185
Ok, I see the problem. Glenn got it right, I am trying to import data from Master Budget 2012-2013

Paul, I tried your formula
=[Master Budget 2012-2013]Master!$T$16 but is isn't working.  I also tried
='[Master Budget 2012-2013]'Master!$T$16

Did I enter it wrong?

As I understand it, now, brackets allow the user to get data into a workbook, from a different workbook.

Anyone got an answer for
"Also, I recently put a formula in a cell but the formula displayed, not the value. How do I make the value display? "
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 40362310
Sorry:
>>Copy cell T16 in the file Master Budget 2012-2013 and paste to cell B7 in file Master Budget! is a mistake!


I didn't give this as a formula, it's an example, i.e. what you SHOULD see if you correctly do the following...
I suggest:
1. go to to cell B7 in file Master Budget" and type =

2. now, go to the file Master Budget 2012-2013 and click on the cell T16

3. Enter on the keyboard
Now you should see something similar to what I have shown above...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1200 total points
ID: 40362332
Mike,

It's easier to set up cross-workbook references when both files are open.  Once you create the formula references correctly, Excel will retain the filepath of the referenced (and possibly closed) workbook in the formula.  Of course, if the source file is moved or deleted, this won't work.

If you tried to enter the formula directly without the second file open, that would explain why your second attempt did not work; you didn't include the full filepath.

Paul's last suggestion will guarantee that the formula is built correctly (i.e., have both workbooks open, enter an equal sign in B7 of "Master Expenses", switch to the other workbook, click on cell T16 of the "Master" sheet in the "Master Budget 2012-2013.xlsx" workbook, press [Enter]).  If this does not work, then report back.
================================
As for your last question, one of three possibilities:
1) you did not include an equal sign at the front
2) there is an apostrophe in the front of the equal sign (not likely)
3) the cell is formatted as "Text" (see the cell formatting options to be sure)
4) formula display is turned on for the sheet (also not likely as ALL formulas on the sheet would be visible

Probably option 3. Select the cell in-question, then click on the "Home" menu tab and look in the 'Number" section on the ribbon.  If it says "Text" in the dropdown box on top, change it to "General".  If it doesn't change to a value, press [F2] and then [Enter].


-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40363833
Paul: Thanks; that made it perfectly clear and very informative; now I know how to create the formula without typing it out!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40363865
Glenn ID'd the problem first and answered the second question.  
Paul explained how to generate a formula, guaranteed to be correct.
I would have given an A+ if it were available!
Thanks to you both.
0