Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Coolmax USB 3.0 1TB HD not visible to WIN OS

Posted on 2014-10-04
12
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
External HD below is not visible in WIN 7 Pro or WIN 8.1/Parallels 9; Starts boot OK, then no-go

As this HD is on sale at Amazon for $40, seems might be junk - but maybe simple issue?

Coolmax 3.5-Inch Aluminum USB3.0 Hard Drive Enclosure, Black (HD-381BK-U3, 1Tb)

http://www.amazon.com/Coolmax-3-5-Inch-Aluminum-Enclosure-HD-381BK-U3/dp/B004L9JZC0/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1412448661&sr=8-4&keywords=coolmax+usb+3+1tb

Installing Software...
Device is ready to use...
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40361511
Coolmax 3.5-Inch Aluminum USB3.0 Hard Drive Enclosure, Black (HD-381BK-U3)

You have to put a hard drive into it! It is an enclosure ONLY no hard drive included.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40361513
Guess, I was to hasty reading Amazon description.

What I have Is a full HD, otherwise how could it show boot sequence, indicators, etc.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40361543
Attach the disk internally to a PC, then use the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility to test it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40361550
"Starts boot OK, then no-go"
What do you mean by this?
Is it new or used and has data written on it?

The HDD case may have a bad interface.

Try the HDD in another case or connect it directly to the motherboard via SATA (or whatever cable it uses)

If new and under warranty RMA it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40361843
what exactly are you trying to do? plse explain
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40362425
This drive was a backup drive for a WIN 7 Pro system. Since moving it (connecting and formatting as Mac OX Extended (Journaled)) to an OSX 10.9.5  WIN 8.1/Parallels 9 (hosted on OSX 10.9.5) the drive will start, as evidenced by indicator and motor activity, but will not consistently be  recognized by OSX Disk Utility.  

This USB 3 drive also is intermittently recognized by WIN 8.1 Windows Explorer as Acronis 2015 TopQuark Backup (Z:)

My concern is that this drive is unreliable for intended backup use, given intermittent connectivity.  My question had more to do with system connection rather than hardware reliability - was it a an intermittent connection (handshake) issue or disk hardware failure.

If all this is unclear, I agree, but now assuming a hardware issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 1000 total points
ID: 40362930
Have you tried a new usb cable yet?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40362983
Acronis 2015 TopQuark Backup  this is the drive label. as read from the disk partition.  You have to clean the drive of all partitioning and then start afresh.  You could use DBAN to wipe the drive and then start anew.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40363061
>>   What I have Is a full HD, otherwise how could it show boot sequence, indicators, etc.    <<  is this drive in the external case  when this shows?

marspath - plse tell us
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40363842
Change the case (housing the HDD) test the HDD with makers diagnotics and report back.

Use the manufactures HDD diagnostic tool.
You can find old versions of these tools on UBCD
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Use the latest manufactures HDD diagnostic tool.
The download links are provided below.

Seagate, Samsung,  Maxtor
http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/seatools/

Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/support/downloads/#WINDFT

Fujitsu, Toshiba
http://storage.toshiba.com/storage-services-support/warranty-support/software-utilities

Western Digital Data Lifeguard Diagnostic
http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=113&sid=3&lang=en

How to test a drive for problems using Data Lifeguard Diagnostics for Windows
http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/940/session/L3RpbWUvMTM2NDA4ODIyNS9zaWQvay1uRm1XbGw%3D


Seagate SeaTools for Windows guide and download
http://www.seagate.com/support/external-hard-drives/portable-hard-drives/wireless-plus/seatools-win-master/

Seagate SeaTools for DOS guide and download
http://www.seagate.com/support/internal-hard-drives/consumer-electronics/ld25-series/seatools-dos-master/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40366168
Tried another cable I had, working OK for now..

Thanks for all help, especially diagnostic tools
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40366643
Your welcome.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware continues to grow in reach and sophistication, putting data everywhere at risk. Learn how to avoid being caught in its sinister clutches with these 11 key tips.
Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to the overview of Microsoft Security Essentials. This is a free anti-virus software that guards your PC against viruses, spyware, worms, and other malicious software. This will be demonstrated using Windows…
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…
Suggested Courses

564 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question