Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy cisco 2960S configuration to another switch

Posted on 2014-10-04
11
Medium Priority
?
3,398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Dear Experts
I have Cisco 2960S switch in my network and I want to copy same configuration to another switch 2960S.
please advise step by step how can I copy the same configuration of my existing switch to this switch.

Regards
Sanjeev Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 375 total points
ID: 40361538
From privileged mode of the existing switch:

1) issue the command "show run".
2) Then copy the output.

From privileged mode on the new switch:
3) Issue the command "enable" (enter privileged mode password).
4) Issue the command "config t"
5) Paste in the output from step 2
6) issue the command "end"
7) Issue the command "copy run start"

The two switches now have identical configurations.

Just keep in mind that you will not be able to have both switches connected to the network at the same time as they both have the same IP address.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 375 total points
ID: 40361545
hi
run a tftp server on your pc.be sure that you can ping the switch. then issue a "copy run tftp" and name the file as you wish. then issue a "copy tftp run" on the new switch and do a "copy run start" on the switch. you're done.
hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 750 total points
ID: 40361972
This is the safe way:

- on your PC start TFTP program (http://tftpd32.jounin.net/)
- verify connectivity (ping your PC from the 1st switch)
- on the 1st switch do this

copy running-config tftp:

- modify saved config on your PC using Notepad++ to suite your need (must change the hostname and the  management IP address) !!!
- save this config on your PC as for example config-sw2.txt
- on the 2nd switch upload config-sw2.txt to startup-config:

copy tftp: startup-config

- file name to upload on the 2nd switch: config-sw2.txt
- reboot the 2nd switch
- check functionality, access via telnet?

Why? If you copy TFTP to running config, you will get unpredictable results - it will try to merge your current running config on the second server with copied config from the 1st...

If you try to manage the switch using ssh, you have to create new keys like this on the 2nd switch (in privileged mode, "config term"):

crypto key generate rsa general-keys modulus 2048

To verify that SSH is running, type:

show ip ssh
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40362002
Dear Experts,
to copy above config while doing putty it asks for user name and password. In switch config I can configure only password. is there a default user name or how can I set a user name and password for this switch.

Regards
Sanjeev Kumar
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 750 total points
ID: 40362005
Default:

U: cisco
P: cisco
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40362049
Do you have any user defined on switch?

Type:

show running | i user
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40362106
no as there was no option to define user. I can only telnet the switch. when I try for SSH it don't connect.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40362309
Ok, you have pretty much factory default configuration. Did you try to add user using CLI?

conf t
service password-encryption
user myuser password mypass privilege 15
enable secret mysecret
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40379528
dear experts - I have assigned the IP address to switch and can access it - please advise with command to assign the master vlan and then vlans to different ports. - Regards - Sanjeev Kumar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40379989
Master VLAN? Did you mean management VLAN?

Regarding ports...

VLAN 10 must be already defined

conf t
interface Gi0/2
switchport mode access
switch access vlan 10
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40427784
thanks
0