Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP

Posted on 2014-10-04
13
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I just got a brand new iPod and connected it to my laptop and it started syncying to iTunes.  Walked out of the room for a while and came back to this;
Attempting to copy to the disk.   "CARLOS IP" failed. The disk could not be read from or written to.

How can I fix the problem?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40361544
Shut down PC and ipod and unplug everything including power, wait 2 mins.
Reboot and try again.

Post your results for further feedback / advice.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40361567
Need to make an update.  After trying it again, (without the unplugging above), I learned that it does indeed Sync with iTunes.  I went to Music on the left sidebar and clicked on autofill and it loaded 960 songs (very slowly) and got my first message;

Could not load my library to the iPod due to two errors.  Closed that window and got the second one as noted earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40361612
Another update, While searshing Google, I noticed that there are many complaints about the AutoFill functionality no longer working on the iPhone/iPa,/iPod.  It's been reported to Apple but there is no fix for it yet.  
I tried dragging one of my playlist to iPod in iTunes and it copied 14 songs (very slowly) and first I got this message;
Windows delayed write failed
Then I got this message;
CARLOS iPod can not be Sync.  The required folder can not be found.  Before I delete iTunes and re-install it, I wonder if it's an iTunes problem or a Windows problem?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40361688
Did everybody give up?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40361723
Try a uninstall/re install of itunes.

Let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40361817
Okay, I un-installed iTunes and re-installed it.  It began transferring data and it showed how much space would be taken up on the iPod and how much would be free.  So far so good.
Then the little icon that goes round and round on the left quit moving.  Before long I got this window;
WINDOWS DELAYED WRITE FAILED
Windows was unabled to save all the data for the file E: The data has been lost.  The error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection.  Please try to save the file elswhere.

Two points to mention; 1) Windows task manager shows that iTunes is not responding. (It is frozen) and 2) when I'm doing this I am not connected to the internet,
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40361837
may i ask what your title has to do with the Question?  >>>>>Windows XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40362214
I believe the problem is with the operating system (XP).  I don't think it is the iTunes software nor the iPod.  Just a gut feeling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40362216
If you think I should post under a different heading, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40362234
Hi,

The fact that Windows XP is no longer in support and receiving security updates should be worrying you abit.

I highly advise an install of Windows 7/8/8.1 then retry this as this issue may well be related to XP.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362253
here the solution from apple :  http://support.apple.com/kb/ts1539
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40364977
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40365330
glad to help
0