?
Solved

Python, which IDE is best, IDLE or Eclipse?

Posted on 2014-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Hi
I am tempted to suspect that, tho IDLE is adequate for Python programming, it is not preferable for epic projects? What are the marquee Python projects made in? - Notably, big games.
Eclipse seems to have more under-the-hood features.
Since I have discovered a Python plugin for Eclipse, I am wondering if Eclipse will become the go-to IDE for Python?
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40361598
To start somehow, there is also "Python Tools for Visual Studio" (http://pytools.codeplex.com/). And there is a lot of capable text editors. And there is a lot of programmers that use also other languages than Python, and they also use different OSes.

Some people claim that Emacs is the best, some prefer vim, some jEdit, some Notepad++, some say Sublime is the best. Actually there is the page with extensive list of tools of that kind on the official Python wiki -- https://wiki.python.org/moin/PythonEditors

To simplify it. None of the editors/IDEs is the best. The tool preference here is very subjective.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nas-Banov earned 1000 total points
ID: 40361614
I would say - go with whatever you are used to. Python is not dependent on IDE as say Java is - well-written python code is much more compact; there is no need to do odd incantations, create wrapper/factory classes in lieu of functions and rely on IDE to auto-complete. With Java OTOH you need the crutches of an IDE, coding with text editor is not a reasonable thing.

Will Eclipse become standard for Python - no, just like Eclipse is not the go-to IDE for Perl. This said, if you are most comfortable with Eclipse, stay there. But using IDLE, VS, NotePad+, TextWrangler will be fine too
0