?
Solved

USB barcode scanner for my laptop

Posted on 2014-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hi, at my work I scan lots of barcodes into our computer (several times per day) and I currently use my cell phone to scan barcodes and I use a barcode app that is linked to my computer. So when I scan a barcode with my phone the numbers get sent directly to the computer.

I would rather scan it in with a USB barcode scanner (rather then having to load the app and snap a photo of the barcode). So I was wondering will any USB barcode scanner work? I see some that say "works with point of sales systems" but does that mean it will also work on a regular compurer as well?

Does anyone have any good sugestions as to what one is a good one?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40361719
I use a handheld barcode scanner for scanning barcodes which i put on our assets (laptops/pcs)  the scanner is plug and play, i then scan the barcode with the spreadsheet open and the  scanner puts the content of the barcode in there!

It maybe a case of trial and error in your case.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40361720
I can post a link of the one which I've brought if that helps you.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362354
If you are using a windows 7 os, I believe most barcode scanners are plug and play, windows 7 should automatically install drivers for it.  I worked with both pos systems and desktop systems and most POS based barcode scanners that have a usb connector should install fine. You may need to install a barcode font for your system, usually known as the  "Code 39 Font TrueType (ttf) format"  also known as "3 of 9" barcode font. It can be downloaded free from here: http://www.barcodesinc.com/free-barcode-font/  Please note after you download the font you will have to copy it to the font folder in the windows os. C:\Windows\Fonts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40415054
thanks I found  a nice one and it works great!
0