Solved

how to install eclipse + sdk on mac x64

Posted on 2014-10-04
8
825 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I've installed eclipse + sdk on my mac x64 ios x 10.9.5 but it's not working.
When I start eclipse I receive those erros msgs :
[2014-10-04 17:24:27 - DeviceMonitor] Sending Tracking request failed!
[2014-10-04 17:24:27 - ddms] '/Applications/adt-bundle-mac-x86_64-20140702/sdk/platform-tools/adb,start-server' failed -- run manually if necessary

and heap starts a loop while counting.
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 40361956
Eclipse consists of single JAR file and it works just fine.
Mac SDK (or eclipse plugin SDK) is very unlikely to include ANDROID DEBUGGER BRIDGE.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 40362007
Did you follow some tuturial to setup your environment? Some Andoid SDK Tutorial for Mac maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40362778
only eclipse works fine. but eclipse with sdk doesn't.
Yes, but nothing speciall on any of them.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40363123
Well - what SDK you are talking about? Kind of not seen in any sentence by you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40365128
yes, i did what the tutorial says.
I download it from :
http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html
(eclipse adt + android sdk)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40365318
I not see any of two mystical products you mention on your link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40370387
I installed andoid studio instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40370389
Thanks all
0