?
Solved

android transferring contacts

Posted on 2014-10-04
12
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
verizon android 2.3.4 to boost mobile prepaid android (not sure speed but uses samsung galaxy S III SPH-L710)
What program will transfer contacts
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40361652
This is what I have used.

How To Back Up Your Phone and Transfer Contacts, Android Style
http://www.technologyguide.com/howto/how-to-transfer-data-to-a-new-smartphone-android-style/

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40361673
See this guide; How to Sync Your Android Contacts to New Devices by mashable.com:

http://mashable.com/2013/08/20/sync-android-contacts/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40361714
The way I've done them in the past is exported my contacts into a  VCardfile then imported this on the new phone then sync the new phone with google which saves the contacts in the cloud (this would be associated with your gmail email account)
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40369519
I have a sim card in android 2.3.4 but not android 4.4.2
do I need a sim card to do vcard
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40370067
You don't need a sim card to export contacts to a VCard. The way i did it on my old phones  was

Exported contacts from the phone to a VCard>import this VCard into Gmail> on thr new device sign in using your gmail account and then the contacts exported from your old phone will be synced down to your phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40388722
vcard method:
Are all the tasks done using a phone?
Or do I use a desktop computer also?
Backup (export).
What is first step?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40388727
You would export the vcard using the phone and then you would get the vcard from the phone by connecting it to your PC, then into gmail or hotmail you can then import the VCard then on the phone sign into gmail or hotmails applications and the contacts will sync down to your phone!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40388745
if that sounds abit too difficult you can use an application to export your contacts from one phone and them import to another.

http://www.recovery-android.com/transfer-android-contacts-computer.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40388775
http://www.recovery-android.com/transfer-android-contacts-computer.html
A best answer for another one of my questions. Thanks.

You would export the vcard using the phone
What do I press on my phone?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40388778
Don't worry about the VCard bit, just use the application which is specified in the weblink above for simplicity.

But normally to export a VCard go into your phone book/contact book and go to settings and then import/export contacts and then export to Phone storage
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40388781
Can we do the vcard solution for this question please?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40388782
okay you are correct for this question.
Vcard for another question.

Thanks.
0