Solved

Exchange Server 2003 Standard iso

Posted on 2014-10-04
10
7,713 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-08
hoping someone here can help.  I am neck deep in a server migration and it turns out I am in dire need of exchange server standard 2003 media.  Microsoft in their infinite wisdom no longer makes this available for download in the volume licensing service center.  I have a license so I am not asking for a license key,  I just need the media.  if anybody has it available or can make available temporarily for download it would save me!  thank you in advance.  Either iso file below would help me:

Exchange Server 2003 Standard Edition

or

Small Business Server 2003 R2 Disc 1
0
Comment
Question by:andreacadia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40361705
Just a quick note here, SBS Disc 2 is the Exchange piece. Disc 1 is Windows Server 2003.

Which one are you uninstalling? Because I believe the uninstall is very specific on whether it wants SBS Disc 2, or, Exchange Standard 2003. I don't think it will let you interchange them if memory serves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 40361715
thanks.  yes I realize SBS disc 2 is the exchange piece.  but in my situation I either need an SBS 2003 R2 disc 1 iso or Exchange Server 2003 Standard.  Exchange 2003 Standard iso is preferable at this point.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40361860
"Small Business Server 2003 R2 Disc 1 "

Not sure why you need that disk. It doesn't contain the Exchange installation media. It does contain Exchange 2003 SP2, but you cannot install from that.
If you have the standard SBS media then use disk two, then download SP2 from Microsoft's download site.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 40361937
Both are available on my NAS box if you want them!

https://iteyebr3.dyndns.org/ui/#/Data/Exchange%202003/Std

https://iteyebr3.dyndns.org/ui/#/Data/SBS2003

Alan

P.S.  The links have now changed - please contact me for the latest info.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 40362172
You saved me! thank you.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40362242
You're welcome.

Alan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdyaz
ID: 40560190
I needed this too--thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40560194
Happy to help.  If only they (MS) had configured it so that you wouldn't need the installation media to uninstall a product!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdyaz
ID: 40560204
Yep!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hyvonent
ID: 40818697
Hi,

I would also need this CD, is that possible to get?
0