?
Solved

Need a virus free link to add Firefox

Posted on 2014-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
I need to add Firefox to my windows 8 laptop. Last time I added it to a computer, I went to a link that had a virus and I had to clean my whole drive. What is a safe way or link to add Firefox?
Thanks
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40361701
Nothing like the official site...

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/desktop/
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40361706
Didn't want to take any chances again.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40361707
I recommend only the Mozilla site:

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/

Click the big, green FREE DOWNLOAD button. Current release is 32.0.3. Regards, Joe
0