?
Solved

I can't work out the connection string for this DB

Posted on 2014-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hi. So I have this horrible SQLite database that I connect to fine using this monstrosity of a connection string...

What should I use instead for a relative pathway to my database that I can use to publish to a server please??

<add name="SQLiteEntities" connectionString="metadata=res://*/Model1.csdl|res://*/Model1.ssdl|res://*/Model1.msl;provider=System.Data.SQLite;provider connection string="data source=C:\Users\Rob\Dropbox\Rob Businesses\Bribie Indoor soccer\Bribie website\WaqarOctober2014\Soccer\Soccer\App_Data\1.080000.sql"" providerName="System.Data.EntityClient" /></connectionStrings>
0
Comment
Question by:Clever_Bob
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40361759
What programming language are you using?  I suggest you click on "Request Attention" to get that added to your Topic Areas so you will have a better chance of someone knowing what you need.  Also remove 'MySQL' because that has nothing to do with your question.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Clever_Bob
ID: 40365212
Thanks Dave - I'm using Visual Basic but the connection string should be the same across Visual Studio and more. There was no option for SQLite and I wanted to make it obvious that it was a database question, hence the MySQL inclusion.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40365402
I not sure about the connection string being the same.  Here http://system.data.sqlite.org/index.html/doc/trunk/www/index.wiki is info about the ADO.NET interface for SQLite.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40365405
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40370253
try

http://www.connectionstrings.com/sqlite/

SQLite.NET

Basic

Data Source=c:\mydb.db;Version=3;


Version 2 is not supported by this class library.
 
SQLite 



In-Memory Database

An SQLite database is normally stored on disk but the database can also be stored in memory. Read more about SQLite in-memory databases here.
 
Data Source=:memory:;Version=3;New=True;

 
SQLite 



Using UTF16

Data Source=c:\mydb.db;Version=3;UseUTF16Encoding=True;

 
SQLite 



With password

Data Source=c:\mydb.db;Version=3;Password=myPassword;

  

Open in new window

0