Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Would you support Dunkle's right to free speech, retain position?

Posted on 2014-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
Business v. capitalism v.state v. religion v rights

Hmm, certainly seems like there be plenty room for discussion, reasons to have some form of opinions on this 'headliner':

http://www.lakeplacidnews.com/page/content.detail/id/625671/Episcopalians-battle-behind-walls-of-NYC-seminary.html?isap=1&nav=5069 - October 2, 2014
Seeking Dean’s Firing, Seminary Professors End Up Jobless
http://www.nytimes.com/2014/10/02/nyregion/labor-dispute-leaves-professors-jobless.html?_r=0 - By SHARON OTTERMAN OCT. 1, 2014
Hostile work environment created by the Dean and President, the Very Rev. Kurt Dunkle
- 80% teachers complain, strike, fired
- Board opposes lawyer, supports school president
- Paying students & other seminaries support faculty opposition to new Dean/President

  Mr. Dunkle (log):
* calls Asians “slanty eyed,”
* “loved vaginas,”
* fears “gay semenary.”
* compares the technical side of theological education to “looking up women’s skirts,”

MQ:

Would you support Dean's right to free speech, retain position?

0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 120 total points
ID: 40365098
Two separate questions, so, two answers: Yes, and no. He can say whatever he wants. At the same time, if he's removed because of it, well, that's a price he should be prepared to pay.

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40365224
so, with some additives, derivatives, omissions, some combinations, ...
economy is implicated whatever the ethics or morality
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 120 total points
ID: 40372167
Constitutional freedom of speech in the U.S.A. relates to (particularly federal) government restrictions on what an individual might say or write. It's intended to ensure that people may freely criticize the government and that no government official can stop it or penalize it. Technically, it probably shouldn't be applied outside of a governmental action, but it's understandable why it might be.

Perhaps the question should ask explicitly whether or not 'freedom of speech' ought to be protected in a wider arena, and, if so, what should be the scope? (How could such an enumerated "freedom" be worded?)

Tom
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 40 total points
ID: 40398218
He certainly has the right to free speech.  And since it's a religious institution, the govt has extremely limited, if any, reason or justification for interfering.

The eight faculty members wrote:
“If Dean Dunkle continues in his current position, then we will be unable to continue in ours.”
So what are they upset about then?

I'm sick of seeing these phony "walk-outs" by faculty, students, etc., and then the participants whining when something adverse happens to them.  "Civil disobedience", as they call it, rather inflating their minor actions, is not supposed to be free of consequences!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:BigRat
BigRat earned 40 total points
ID: 40444403
Well Dunkle sounds rather dark to me.... A head of a religious institution goes around making remarks regarding vaginas to women? Well I never!

If I were a student I'd cancel my contract and sue them for damages for failing to provide me with the education stipulated in the contract.

Free speech has nothing to do with it. Good manner howver has.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40497839
Abandoned (14 Days)Time to close, but 1st an attempt to attain update for topic.

(RNS) The future of the Episcopal Church’s flagship General Theological Seminary remains unclear, even as trustees agreed this week to reinstate most of the faculty who were terminated.
http://www.religionnews.com/2014/11/07/general-theological-seminary-resolves-faculty-dispute-future-unclear/ -  November 7, 2014
Faculty will teach on a provisional basis until the end of the current academic year...One trustee resigned, saying faculty deserved full reinstatement

During the 2013-14 school year, GTS enrolled 70 students and had $10.6 million in expenditures and $27 million in investments, according to the Association of Theological Schools, an accrediting organization.

http://news.gts.edu/2013/02/the-rev-kurt-h-dunkle-is-nominated-to-be-general-seminarys-next-dean-and-president/
Dunkle is a graduate of General Seminary, where he earned the Seymour Prize in Preaching and served as a member of the Admissions Committee. Previously, he worked as a partner at Rogers Towers, the largest law firm in Jacksonville, Florida. He earned his Juris Doctorate from the University of Florida’s College of Law, where he served on the Editorial Board of the university’s Journal of Law and Public Policy, and his bachelor’s degree from Duke University.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40497867
Apparently, there is no answer to be found among leadership beyond "We know best", no sign of any attempt to explain or apologize. Perhaps low number of student & faculty may make them seem easily replaceable for such a well funded business enterprise.

Summing expert testimony here:

a price he should be prepared to pay
Technically, it probably shouldn't be
So what are they upset about then? (phony "walk-outs")
Well I never! (Good manner)

The 2nd one makes me wonder if political side mat be worth a revisit.
0