Solved

Replicating servers issue

Posted on 2014-10-05
5
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi,
I have 3 servers in the domain, MBBS (2008), PPMC03 (2008) and PPMC01 (2003), i have recently demoted PPMC01 having first transferred the roles to MBBS. In AD Sites and Services there are 2 sites MBBS & PPMC01 are in Site1 and PPMC03 is in Site2.
On MBBS, AD Sites and Services Site1 is showing  MBBS replicating with PPMC03 and PPMC01 is there but without any NTDS settings, which is right. In Site2 PPMC03 is showing as replicating with PPMC01 which isnt right, it should be MBBS. On MBBS in ADUC PPMC01 is listed as a member server not a DC which is right.

On PPMC03, AD Sites and Services Site1 is showing  MBBS replicating with PPMC01and PPMC01 is also there with NTDS settings, in Site2 PPMC03 is showing as replicating with PPMC01. On PPMC03 in ADUC PPMC01 is still listed as a DC which isnt right.

It seems that replication isnt working between MBBS and PPMC03 for some reason.
Any help would be very gratefully received...
Thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:activateahsd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
Comment Utility
how many replication groups have you created?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Run repadmin /showrepl and dcdiag /v to identify where replication is stuck
Run netdom Query fsmo on all domain controllers and ensure that FSMO placement is showing same on all DCs
Manually check if remaining DCs are replicating with each other properly thru AD sites and services
If here you get problem, check all DC related DNS records on all domain controllers
This includes, NS, Host(A), CNAME, PTR etc
Check under _msdcs.domain.com zone if CNMAE records are resolving to correct DC by pinging CNAME

Try to run metadata cleanup and remove the server you already demoted from AD metadata
Then force AD replication and see if it removes ntds settings from demoted DC in AD sites and services

http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/216498
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
Comment Utility
Hi, netdom query fsmo is correct on both DC's.
DNS seems to be all ok, i can ping the fqdn of both servers in either direction.

Can I simply change it in Sites and Services on PPMC03 so that PPMC03’s replication partner is MBBS rather than PPMC01 – you seem to be able to do this in the properties of the NTDS settings of PPMC03 although it does come up with a warning that changing it will ‘mark the connection as not automatically generated’?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you can delete existing connection objects reflecting to demoted server and can create new connection object by right clicking "Ntds Settings" under sites \ server \ servername
Also once you created new connection object, again right click "Ntds Settings" and click on "Check replication topology"
Post that check if your servers are able to replicate correctly

Just ensure that under _msdcs.domain.com dns zone, CNAME records for all alive DCs are available and they are able to ping and resolve, if you don't find it resolving, navigate to AD sites\Sitename\Servers\Servername\Ntds settings and on general tab find CNAME of respective DC and copy that and create new CNAME record
After that check again if it resolving correctly
You do have NS record and Host(A) record accurate in order to resolve CNAME record correctly
Otherwise Ur DCs cannot replicate correctly because CNAME records are one which identify DSA partition and respective DC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:activateahsd
Comment Utility
Great thanks, deleted the connection objects, recreated and all seems to be ok now!
0