Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to fix

Posted on 2014-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
certificate for local system with thumbprint is about to expire or already expired
0
Comment
Question by:elsajane
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40361967
this error indicates that there may be a problem automatically obtaining a new certificate via autoenrollment provided that you have AD integrated CA already installed
Check the certificates on client computer and find one if they are about to expire or already expired
If certificate is about to expire, u can renew, however if its already expired you need to request new certificate because expired certificates can't be renewed
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc774595(v=WS.10).aspx

Also Check below link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Active_Directory/Q_28390529.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 40361970
you will need to get a new certificate from the CA or create a new self signed cert if you are not using a CA.

You haven't specified your OS so its difficult to give a definite answer. Here are a few links to help

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/request-or-renew-a-certificate
http://windowsitpro.com/security/q-how-can-i-renew-certificate-my-windows-root-ca
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/cc726033.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/cc730605.aspx
0