?
Solved

How to find the former hosting company of a website

Posted on 2014-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
Ok I have a friend who had a website but the web address is no longer pointing to an active page.

http://dgbsalesinc.com/

The email for the website goes through microsoft but he has know idea who was hosting the site.  He has access to his registrar but they are not his hosting company.

How in the heck can we find where he needs to get access to fix his site?  We have access to all possible emails which may have been used as the hosting site primary address but nothing exists in his email history suggesting who that may have been.

Thank you for any ideas.

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 40361990
Ok doing more research it looks like it was hosted by Office Live website.... How do I get access to the data it had?

The below information references a Microsoft message but the link is defunct.
http://www.microsoft.com/office/olsb/olsb%20home%20us.htm

Former Office Live Small Business customers may retrieve their web site contents by following the instructions on the OLSB web site recovery archive.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40362003
Whois gives the following results:

Domain Name: dgbsalesinc.com
Registry Domain ID: 1603960849_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.melbourneit.com
Registrar URL: http://www.melbourneit.com.au
Updated Date: 2014-09-23T10:37:19Z
Creation Date: 2010-06-27T17:34:06Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2015-06-27T17:34:06Z
Registrar: Melbourne IT Ltd
Registrar IANA ID: 13
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email@melbourneit.com.au
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +61.386242300
Domain Status: ok
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: David Blackstone

http://www.whois.com/whois/dgbsalesinc.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40362079
It would appear that the site is not being hosted at this time.

http://www.whoishostingthis.com/?q=dgbsalesinc.com

dgbsalesinc.com doesn't appear to resolve at the moment, so we are unable to tell you who is hosting the website. That usually means:

via: http://www.whoishostingthis.com/#ixzz3FGvN29A0 
Follow us: @WhoIsHosting on Twitter

If you got to https://web.archive.org/web/20110202144546/http://dgbsalesinc.com/default.aspx the last time it was Feb 2 2011 according to Wayback Machine
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362142
You had 18 months to recover/backup your files, and since the closure took place in May 2012 you are out of luck

http://community.office365.com/en-us/w/manage/transition-information-for-former-office-live-small-business-customers.aspx
0