Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asa5505 best step by step book

Posted on 2014-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
hi I have purchased an (asa5505) and I have connected it to my win 2008 domain and configured the 'inside & outside' for firewall access as per a video from youtube.

qns1.  although I can look on youtube, I am after a complete (best best book) that will provide (exact) step by step instructions to configure by the command line or via asdm 9.1(2), device manager 7.1(3)  ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40362083
Have you looked at Configuring Interfaces for the Cisco ASA 5505 Adaptive Security Appliance.  It is on PDF/MOBI/EPUB and online

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa72/configuration/guide/conf_gd/int5505.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40362095
I will look but apparantely the asa5505 is configured via vlans not interfaces and I think asa5510 is for interfaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40362098
oh it is for the asa5505, but I wanted the gui version.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362267
Im not particularly a fan of the Cisco documentation, I find it tries to be 'all things to all users' and just comes off as too overcomplicated and difficult to follow.

The best way to learn is to 'do'. I realise that testing on your live firewall may be a scary prospect, but you can get a spare ASA for less than 200 quid to play with - Or if that's not an option, build a virtual ASA in GNS3 to practice on.

Anyway, Ive worked on this platform for a few years now, and every time I've learned something new I've put the results here

If ive missed something you need to know, let me know, and I'll add it to the list :)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40362375
your right the cisco documentation is confusing.  yes I have that link of yours.  appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40362379
due to my specific question it made sense to allocate the points to this expert.  appreciated.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40362455
ThanQ
0