?
Solved

I need some remote desktop software options.  Please help!!!

Posted on 2014-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-25
Previously my company has been using GBridge to connect to a server where we have a piece of software that everyone uses.  There are 5 remote employees connecting to the server and I've set up local users on the server for each of them.  Using GBridge, the user would connect to the server and then be prompted to put in the user name and password they have on the server.  This would allow multiple users to connect at the same time and use the same system resources.  It's pretty much remote desktop with the ease of connecting from outside the building.  GBridge was an easy piece of software that didn't require additional firewall changes.

GBridge apparently is done with and I am stuck.  Please, if anyone knows an alternative that would match what I'm looking for, let me know.  We are desperate.
0
Comment
Question by:tchristman
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40362181
Hello,

maybe you can take a look at this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Q_28524266.html

and this link as suggested alternatives to GBridge..

http://alternativeto.net/software/gbridge/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zalazar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362464
As a free alternative you might try TightVNC
http://www.tightvnc.com/download.php
The software works ok but enough bandwidth to the server is needed.
This software will require a firewall change.

For some paid alternatives you might look at TeamViewer (Host)
http://www.teamviewer.com
which, in my opinion, does work very well. Unfortunately the licenses are not cheap if used for only a few computers. This software won't require a firewall change.

Some other alternatives might be:
LogMeIn Pro
https://secure.logmein.com/US/products/pro/

NetSupport Manager
http://www.netsupportmanager.com/

DameWare Mini Remote Control
http://www.dameware.com/products/mini-remote-control/product-overview.aspx
0