Solved

Low cost, low maintenance DB software which could easily port to MS SQL in future

Posted on 2014-10-05
11
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
I'm looking for a relational database for a voluntary project which is :
a) low cost or possibly free
b) that run on Windows platform
c) low maintenance (ie don't have to pay annual maintenance fee to
    get patches)
d) easy to support

It's to serve as registry to take note of autistic & special-needs people,
tracking their particulars/contacts & how they are doing over the years
& in future.

I thought of using gmail as it could be searched easily but gmail is
an email & may lack confidentiality as it's hosted by a public service
provider.

A relational DB is preferred so that in future when the group has the
funding, will consider porting to a relational DB like MS SQL
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 90 total points
ID: 40362168
SQL Server EXPRESS is actually free. It has the same Management Studio, job scheduling, i.e., about 90% of what the paid version has.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 230 total points
ID: 40362169
Hello,

if your DB will hold under than 10 GB of data per one instance of DB and you will sometime migrate toward the MS SQL Server you can use MS SQL Express edition which is free..

More details : http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/products/sql-server-editions/sql-server-express.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40362221
Does SQL Express run on Windows 7, Windows 2008 R2,
Win 2012 Standard & possibly Win XP ?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 230 total points
ID: 40362224
Beside WinXp all are supported and in 32/64 bit versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40362228
Can point me to a quick start guide to start building simple tables?

referring to the link given by Samo4funo, how is "easy backup and
restore functionality" done?  Using SQL commands to take online
backup or using OS utility (which may require shut down of SQL)?

Supposedly Toad can be used to do development on SQL Express?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 230 total points
ID: 40362265
You can use Toad for development as there is http://www.toadworld.com/m/freeware/550.aspx but SQL server has its (IMHO pretty good) management tool...

Backup can be done on the fly i.e. while the database is online, restore to new database  from backup is also supported.. All options and features are supported by using SQL Server Management Studio. By using this tool you can develop, query and administer all instances of databases on your SQL server...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40362880
Well I'm glad you ruled out Gmail for such a thing!

Why is porting to MS SQL important? or are you just using that product as an example?

Is it your intention to run this on a central server which each users accesses via an intranet, or are you expecting it to run on each workstation? (I was wondering why you asked about XP.)

Do you need access to the data via the internet?

Are you subject to any regulatory issues with this health related data?
e.g. do you need to encrypt this data?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 90 total points
ID: 40363447
Hi,

I am guessing this is a project you have thought of for a charity. I get the feeling though that you do not have experience with databases. If that is the case, I would say that you may be better off starting with a more consumer friendly product like MS Access. It is relational and you can upgrade the back-end to SQL in the future. I know it's not free but if you already have MS Office then you will have it already.
Either way if you don't have experience with databases I would recommend getting a good book. It's easy to jump into DB design and get yourself into a horrible mess because the tables have not been "normalised".

I have used books by Cary Prague in the past and set up a few databases - one using Access 97 printing a whole book of Executive members from an MS word file, so it's more than up to the job you describe.

Multi-user and internet access are extras. I would start with local use for now. Also, you do need to build security into your design as you will have to conform to Data Protection Act (for UK) or equivalent regulations in your country.

Please forgive me if you have these skills already but it's very hard to judge people's abilities on EE without extra info.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40375794
Mike has sized me quite accurately: I'm a layman when it comes to
using development tools for database.  Glad that you mention
MS Access (which is part of MS Office Enterprise) could be used as
development tool on SQL Server Express.

> Why is porting to MS SQL important?
As it's unlikely I will learn it on Linux/UNIX and Windows is the preferred
OS, I've chosen MS SQL (have a number of MS SQL colleagues whom I
can consult if needed but not Oracle/Sybase/other databases)

> Is it your intention to run this on a central server which each users
> accesses via an intranet
Via Internet & so happen that I have free old Win XP licences lying
around.  No, not subject to regulatory.  It's a charity project
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40375795
Toad is not too costly & glad that Samo mentions it as one possible tool
to do development with MS SQL Server Express
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 90 total points
ID: 40376123
You don't need Toad
SSMS - which is delivered with SQL Server Express - will do
0