Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Owa exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
exchange 2010 sp3 rollup 6 installed.
We are having a problem with ipads and cell phones accessing owa in the browser.

403- Forbidden: access denied

You do not have permission to view this directory or page using the credentials that you supplied.
0
Comment
Question by:colmisdiv
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40362297
Does it work through a regular browser?
Are you using forms based authentication or popup box method?
Has it ever worked?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marshal Hubs earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363200
You need to disable SSL and add HTTP redirect to enable OWA on your iPads and cell phones. Once you are done with it, you will be able to access OWA on your mobiles and iPad.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobluis
ID: 40365480
Exchange Server 2010 OWA uses HTTPS by default. So type https://server.domain.com/owa instead of http://server.domain.com/owa

However, you can also redirect http requests to https.
0