Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Signature

Posted on 2014-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Outlook 2007.  I have about 10 signatures which saves me from the retyping and making typos.  I wonder if there is a way of putting all these signatures on a separate bar below the others, so that if I were to click on 1, it will insert the signature at the cursor point in my email.  possibly it couldbe listed as 1-name.
Thank u for your resonse.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362148
I am assuming by your comment " putting all these signatures on a separate bar below the others" that you intend to have buttons available?

One way to go about this is to use VBA to insert the signature and link the macro to a button on the Quick Access Toolbar (QAT).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40362164
in response to Steven,  yes, u are right, I want separate buttons so that when I click on 1, it will insert at the cursor point a pre=-prepared text.  
but How do I implement your suggestion, is there a step by step guide so that I can follow it thru.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwe0608
ID: 40389652
listening ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40391101
thank u.
0