?
Solved

What website technology to use for a real estate listing business?

Posted on 2014-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-08
I am working on a new idea for a real estate listing site. If successful it will have a listing of approx. 1000 -2000 live property deals. The listings will be usually live only for 3 months and after this it will expire (expire means it will not show up on my website but it will be there somewhere in database). I also expect approx. 500 unique visitors per day. The site should also have search functionality by location, type, price range etc.

Just to give reference. I need something like this.

http://www.stproperty.sg/property-for-sale/condo-for-sale (Though I need only limited feature of listing and search).

Since my budget is limited I am looking for options.

Does any expert know an online service where I can host this and then put my domain id for it ? I explored some templates from themeforest and templatemonster but I am bit concerned if those templates can service the volume I have mentioned.
0
Comment
Question by:Vaibhavjoshi2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40362150
The template has nothing to do with the speed of the site, with 500 visitors a day then any shared hosting would suffice.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
carloselfaite earned 1000 total points
ID: 40362209
any template like moster template would be ok, the template is just the "face" of your site, the engine would be the hosting server. for a real estate site you'll have to put some security, some hosting services offer anti-hacking security like godaddy.com  also pay for a backup feature.
0