Solved

You must first connect to Microsoft Exchange with the current profile before you can synchronize your folders with your Outlook data file (.ost).

Posted on 2014-10-05
27
238 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-23
Here's a tough one.  Been working on this for about a week now and can't get it worked out.

Had a SBS2008 server w/ Exchange 2007.  It crashed,  it's done.  I installed new hardware w/ Server 2012 and Exchange 2013.

Domain name was made the same as the previous one,  the new server also has the same name as the previous one.  Domain is called "IPD" and the server name is "IPDSERVER".

All clients have joined the "new" domain (even though the name is exactly the same).

All clients successfully log in using their credentials,  all permissions work just fine.

My problem is getting Outlook to connect to the Exchange server.

I get the "Cannot open your default email folders.  You must first connect to Microsoft Exchange with the current profile before you can synchronize your folders with your Outlook data file (.ost)." error message.

I have tried everything -

1) created new Outlook profiles
2) deleted/move all previous pst and ost files
3) did a "repair" on Outlook using the install program

When setting up the connection in Outlook to Exchange,  I enter the server "IPDSERVER",  enter the mailbox login "pjonson" and it successfully resolves the exchange server to "IPDSERVER.ipd.local" and the mailbox to "pjonson@ipd.local".  But when the connection wizard is done,  the error message I listed above comes up every time.

I think it has something to do with using the exact same domain name and server name and have thought of changing the domain name and server name on Server 2012.  I don't want to do that just yet in case there is something that somebody on here can think of that would keep the server name/domain name the same.

I am at the end of my rope,  I have even had a local I.T. shop remote login and they think I need to wipe out my client,  reinstall Win7 and Outlook in order to rid the machine of any leftover GUID's.

Help????   Barely sleeping,  my business is pretty much shut down without email...

THANK YOU !
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pjonson
  • 14
  • 8
  • 5
27 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 40362187
First of all you are supposed to recover the failed exchange2007 by /m:RecoverServer.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123496(v=exchg.80).aspx

What about your mailbox databases?
Did you restore your databases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362188
The server was a complete failure,  nothing to recover.  I started from scratch on the new equipment/software.  Created all new user accounts,  all new user mailboxes.   We only have 10 users so this was no big deal.

I do have the .mdb files from the previous email server because we had Carbonite on the server,  but was going to worry about bringing back those emails and public folders after the new server was functioning correctly.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 40362195
What about your active directory?
Is it the same? If yes  I suggest you recover the failed Ex2007 server.
Install a new SBS2008 or windows 2008 with the same name as before.
Reset the computer account in ADUC and add to domain.
Install Ex2007 by running "setup /m:recoverserver ".

If your AD was in the same hardware of ex2007 then there is no option you will have to manually configure the new exchange2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362200
All new hardware,  all new AD,  everything is brand new.  The only data left  from the SBS2008 server is the .mdb files for Exchange (which are not being utilized until we get this straight),  and the RAID drive with all of our company data/files on it.   Consider this a brand new install of Server 2012/Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 40362205
Do you have certificate installed?
if yes. Is it a 3rd party certificate or self signed?
if self signed you have to issue from your internal CA.
Did you enable IIS on the certificate ? If not please enable it and try.
Make sure outlook anywhere enabled on all outlooks with NTLM authentication

Did you try after restarting the system attendant service? if not please try that as well

Make sure ports 80,443 is not blocked by firewall/antivirus in your server

Use this to get the commands to issue certificate
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-20072010-and-2013-17a0b52f
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362212
Self signed certificates were created when I installed EX2013.   That's about all I know about certificates.  I can see them in EX2013>SERVERS>CERTIFICATES.  See attached screen shot.  I don't know how to enable IIS or issue from internal CA.

I don't understand outlook anywhere enabled on all outlooks with NTLM auth ticked - I can't even get Outlook to start at this time.
SCREEN.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 40362233
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362254
I failed to mention that I can log into the email accounts by using OWA.  The specific problem is with Outlook client.  The certificates are already assigned to IIS, SMTP.

I don't see this being a certificate issue.  It seems as though when I try to log into the email account using Outlook,  it's trying to find the previous profile / GUID and since it can't,  it's telling me to connect with the current profile (previous GUID).  I think this stems from using the same domain name and server name.

Thoughts ?  Should I just go ahead and rename the domain name and server name in Server 2012?  I mean,  worst case I have to re-install Server 2012/Ex2013 - and that's not an issue because we have nothing to lose on this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 40362262
If you already installed no need to reinstall. Only thing you will have to remove your PCs from old domain and add again  to the newly installed domain and reconfigure outlooks as it will consider as new domain.

Please check one PC and let me know.  
Furthermore,
When you configure an outlook it should get the details automatic. i.e. You just need few next clicks to finish the outlook profile configuration. Only thing is your autodiscover configuration should be correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362268
I already unjoined / rejoined one pc and still same error message. Did that last week. I think renaming the domain and server would be the next step. I think using the same domain name and server name is causing this issue. SID numbers and GUID numbers hang around forever and I think they are the cause. I will let you know shortly how this goes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 40362288
SID doesn't matter if you remove and add to domain again.
Emails workingthrough OWA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362301
Yes, I can log into my email account through OWA. Just the outlook client is the issue. Going to install outlook on a PC that doesn't have it and see if I can log into exchange before I try rename of domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362330
I am in the process of installing Outlook in Windows Virtual Machine on my computer to see if a fresh install of Outlook in a fresh OS makes it work.  If that's the case,  then it would appear the domain name / server name issue is the cause.  Even the I.P. address of the new server is the same as the previous.  I should have known better than to try and re-use previous information on a new install.  I was trying to save myself some time in having to go to each workstation and re-map drives to the new servername.....  i will advise shortly.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40362392
All clients have joined the "new" domain (even though the name is exactly the same).

Just wanted to point out that making the domain name the same, is still not the same domain. The GUIDs behind the scenes are all different. The domain name you see is just a friendly name for us humans. :)

Yes, I can log into my email account through OWA. Just the outlook client is the issue. Going to install outlook on a PC that doesn't have it and see if I can log into exchange before I try rename of domain.

I can't imagine this is a PC issue.

Yes, you will need to remove and rejoin all PCs to the new domain if not done so already. As mentioned above, Microsoft sees it as a brand new domain, regardless of whether the name is the same.

You did confirm that users can log into OWA and can send and receive mail. Which is awesome.

You said that when you delete and recreate a profile it hooks up just fine. But then when you try and open Outlook it says it can't open the default folders. Although I thought I also read that you were doing something with OSTs and PSTs. What were you doing with those?

Check your Exchange services as well. Are they all started?

Any messages in Event Viewer? Specifically the Application Log regarding Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362418
I just installed windows XP via virtual machine and installed outlook 2003.  Same exact error message "Cannot open your default email folders.  You must first connect to Microsoft Exchange with the current profile before you can synchronize your folders with your Outlook data file (.ost)."

So,  this proves it isn't an issue w/ my local machine,  it's an issue with Exchange 2013.

Yes,  I can access email via OWA.

No matter what I do with profiles,  it doesn't work.  I deleted everything locally as far as profiles, ost's, etc....  started new.  No good.  Still same error.

So now i know the issue is w/ Ex2013 and not my local computer.  Also I think my earlier thought about the domain name being the issue is also no longer valid.


I get nothing in the event log about this.
All services for EX2013 are running including RPC .

My computer has been joined to the new Server 2012 domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362449
Okay,  just found out that Outlook 2003 isn't supported on Server 2013.  So wasted a couple hours on that...

I am just baffled.  I mean,  I basically created a completely new active directory,  all new users,  all new mailboxes.  Basically a completely new domain.  The only thing that remains from the previous domain is my workstation - which i removed from the domain and joined the "new" one. (same name).

I can log in using my login credentials,  my network drives are mapping,  I can login to Exchange w/ OWA.

This just doesn't make sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362485
Something worth noting - when I go to https://servername/ecp on the Server2012 console to login to EX2013,  I get the certificate error message:
There is a problem with this website’s security certificate.
 
The security certificate presented by this website was not issued by a trusted certificate authority.

Security certificate problems may indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server.  
   
We recommend that you close this webpage and do not continue to this website.  

   
This does not occur on my Win7 client when I log into OWA.
Just trying to give all details so I can get my company running again.  Doubt this has anything to do w/ Outlook not working....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 40362517
Please install the certificate in the local PC certificate store
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000994.htm

if it fixes your issue install on all computer using the link I provided above.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-exchange-certificates-part2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362591
Sorry to confuse you. That had nothing to do with outlook client not connecting. That was on the server console. Still have not made any progress on this issue.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40362719
Wait... what version of Exchange did you reinstall? I assumed it was SBS2008 with Exchange 2007.

Are you running Exchange 2013 now? My apologies if I missed that.

If so, you need to install a 3rd party certificate. Everything in Exchange 2013 runs off Outlook Anywhere, even internal clients. So, you need a valid 3rd party cert. In fact, you will need a UC / SAN certificate.
http://supertekboy.com/certificates-for-microsoft-exchange/

Yep. Outlook 2003 is not supported in 2013.

You also will need to configure your URLs and split-brain DNS.

Everything you could possibly want to know on that.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/07/08/designing-simple-namespace-exchange-2013/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362737
Server 2012 w/ Exchange 2013.

Since earlier today,  I have done the following :

Changed domain name and server name to something different than the previous one on SBS 2008  / EX2007.
Uninstalled EX2013
In the process of re-installing now

So you are saying no matter what I do,  I can not get Outlook 2010 to connect to the EX2013 without a 3rd party certificate ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40362765
You can do it with a self signed certificate. But its so much easier to just buy one. That way everything will work externally (Phones, Outlook Anywhere, etc.)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40362771
Just a random thought. I know you mentioned you already bought the hardware. But software wise, are you on a trial of Exchange 2013? Or have you already purchased it?

You mentioned you only have 10 users. And you have lost all your data. What about just going to Exchange Online?

Exchange Online Plan 1 is $4 per user/month. For 10 users you are looking at $40 per/month. $480 per/year.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/compare-microsoft-exchange-online-plans-FX103764022.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362781
I had a self signed certificate.  I did that when we installed EX2013.  No matter what I have done,  I simply can not get Exchange 2013 to work w/ Outlook 2010 client.

I have had it,  i am wiping the server and re-installing Server 2012 and using a completely different domain name and server name this time.

If this doesn't work,  my next move is to downgrade back to 2008 since it's so easy to use.....

I will advise what I come up with.  I like having Exchange on-site.  Plus we have some public folders with just a ton of contacts in them and I wouldn't have the slightest idea how to get them into the cloud on Exchange online.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40362788
Ah ok. I was under the assumption all data had been lost. Didn't realize you still have Public Folders saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjonson
ID: 40362797
I have the EX2007 .edb files for both the mailboxes and the public folders saved.  Thank god for Carbonite.....

Just started install on 2012 again,  then will put EX2013 back on.  

Will advise my results.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 40362964
As Gareth commended buy any cheap 3rd party certificate will make your life easy.
(Save time and effort).
0