?
Solved

Mapped fields in Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 On-line

Posted on 2014-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I set up 8 custom fields in the lead record to move over to the contact record when the lead is qualified but 2 of the fields move over the wrong data.  These two fields have data sets and it moves over the wrong one.  There are other data set fields that do move over correctly.  Can someone tell me what to check?  There aren't that many options when it comes to mapping fields in CRM.
0
Comment
Question by:foxhelp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 40362337
Hi,

Check if there is any workflow/process registered on Lead Status change. If there is any, check the update contact step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhelp
ID: 40362454
I checked and there are no workflows/processes registered on Lead Status change.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 40362634
Field mapping is a feature of the 1:n relationship between two entities. Review the mappings for the lead to contact relationship in the Default Solution in the customization area. That will show which fields in lead are mapped to which fields in contact.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:foxhelp
ID: 40363405
I did and the mapping is correct on both sides, lead and contact.  All the other fields are passing the right data except for those 2.  That is the part I don't understand.  I have also deleted, re-entered, and re-mapped those two fields but they consistently move over the wrong data.  For example, if one of those fields has a data set of apples, oranges, and grapes and I select grapes on the lead side, it moves over oranges.  So, I know it is moving the right field over but not the right content in the field.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363412
Hi,

Check if option sets for both are having same values for all the options?!?

Option Set - Options must match. Also check if there is any plugin registered on lead?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 40363434
As per Rikin, it the option set value that is mapped not the text. It is because of these issues that I use global option sets where an option set is relevant to more than one entity,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:foxhelp
ID: 40364622
Thank you.  The problem was that the option sets had the right defining text but the wrong line identifier and it was not matching back to the original.
0