Solved

Problems connecting Windows XP SP3 and Windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-05
9
518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
Hi Folks,

Let me begin by saying that I've read many online tutorials and haven't found a solution that worked.

Here's the setup:
Machine 1: Windows XP SP3 Professional
Machine 2: Windows 7 Ultimate
Both machines have a wired connection to the same router.
Printer is physically connected to machine 1.

Both have the same workgroup name (not using Homegroup on machine 2). Can access Windows XP shared folders on the Windows 7 machine, but can't access the Windows 7 shared folders (Access denied). Nor can I connect the printer to the Windows 7 machine (get error 0x000000d when running the wizard).
0
Comment
Question by:MacroShadow
9 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40362311
Advanced sharing, change the encryption requirement from 128 bit.

The other deals with using group policy editor adjusting access to shares.

Do both systems have the same username/passwords for the accounts?

Are you trying to share with everyone's?

Check sharing/security settings on the shared folder
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40362325
<Advanced sharing, change the encryption requirement from 128 bit.>
How do I do that and on which machine (7 or Xp)?

<The other deals with using group policy editor adjusting access to shares.>
I don't understand, can you please explain.

<Do both systems have the same username/passwords for the accounts?>
No, the Windows 7 doesn't have a password.

<Are you trying to share with everyone's?>
Yes.

<Check sharing/security settings on the shared folder>
Can you please walk me through?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40362328
No, the Windows 7 doesn't have a password.
That's it! You MUST provide a password with the account, and if the user is the same, the password should be the same. If the user is different, a user/password prompt should appear.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40362335
I created the same password on the Windows 7 machine but I still can't access the Windows 7 nor can I connect the printer.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 40362403
1) Make sure the network on the Windows 7 machine is listed as PRIVATE (Work or Home, and not PUBLIC)

2) Make sure you TURN ON File & Printer sharing in Advance Sharing Settings

3) Turn OFF Password Protected Sharing and ENABLE 40-56 bit encryption

4) Set permissions on the shared folders on WIN7 to include R/W access for EVERYONE

As to Printer sharing:
    Is your WIN 7 box 64 bit? And your XP box 32 bit?
Perhaps a driver issue....
1) Add the printer to be shared as a LOCAL (attached) printer FIRST (LPT1)... Then,
2) Use the "NET USE" command to redirect to the network printer:
(In a command prompt)
Use the net.exe command to establish a persistent connection. To do this, use the following syntax at a command prompt
net use lpt1 \\printserver\sharename /persistent:yes
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40362504
<1) Make sure the network on the Windows 7 machine is listed as PRIVATE (Work or Home, and not PUBLIC)>
It is already.

<2) Make sure you TURN ON File & Printer sharing in Advance Sharing Settings>
It is already.

<3) Turn OFF Password Protected Sharing and ENABLE 40-56 bit encryption>
Password Protected Sharing is off already.
Will enable 40-56 bit encryption when I get back to work.

<4) Set permissions on the shared folders on WIN7 to include R/W access for EVERYONE>
That is the current setting. Do I have to add users from the XP Machine?

<Is your WIN 7 box 64 bit? And your XP box 32 bit?>
No both are 32 bit. I installed the printer locally, So I don't think it's a driver issue.

<1) Add the printer to be shared as a LOCAL (attached) printer FIRST (LPT1)... Then,>
This may be the missing step. I tried redirecting the network printer without this step. Will try when I get back to work.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40389706
Ok, vacation's over, back to work...

@n2fc

Following your advice to "enable 40-56 bit encryption" the network now works. Thanks.

I added the printer as a local printer then used the "NET USE" command to redirect to the network printer, as you suggested. The command completed successfully. Yet nothing will print, the status always is error-printing.

Adding the remote printer as a network printer fails with error 0x0000000d.

Eagerly awaiting your response.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 0 total points
ID: 40389862
Here's the update:

Shortened the printer's share name so it won't be longer than 8 chars.
Created a local printer using local port.
Used the network share as the port (\\MyShare).
Installed the proper driver.

Viola! It works!
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40403772
Half the question was answered by the expert, the second half I solved myself as explained in my accepted comment .
0