Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thunderbird: timeout message for SMTP on sending

Posted on 2014-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
4,320 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
For about a week I am getting "Sending of message failed. The message could not be sent because the connection to SMTP server outgoing.verizon.net timed out. Try again or contact your network administrator." message when sending from Thurderbird.  I have not changed any settings.  Outgoing server is outgoing.verizon.net (a FIOS connection).  I can send in emclient program and from ipage.com's web mail (my ISP for my email accounts). But this is clumsy. Need to get TB  working fully.  Using port 587 and password transmitted insecurely / START
 
Windows 7 Pro 32-bit on Dell PC. Thunderbird version 31.1.2.
0
Comment
Question by:TOFF SMITH
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40362331
Compare the settings, you might be using port 25 from TB while the others are using a different/ssl port for outgoing.
See if you can establish a telnet session on port 25.
ISPs/providers have been restricting port 25 when they "detect" virus/spam mailings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOFF SMITH
ID: 40362343
TB SMTP is set to port 587 with NONE for connection security and "password transmitted insecurely". So the port choice is not an issue, but thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 40362571
Did you recently change your password?

Does the settings for this match the settings on the other email clients?
try switching the configuration to secure/ssl, port 465.

And see.  is your TB the current version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOFF SMITH
ID: 40362604
CORRECTED QUESTION:

For about a week I am getting "Sending of message failed. The message could not be sent because the connection to SMTP server outgoing.verizon.net timed out. Try again or contact your network administrator." message when sending from Thurderbird.  I have not changed any settings.  Outgoing server is outgoing.verizon.net (a FIOS connection).  I can send in emclient program and from ipage.com's web mail (my ISP for my email accounts). But this is clumsy. Need to get TB  working fully.  Using port 587 and password transmitted insecurely; connection security None.  
 
Windows 7 Pro 32-bit on Dell PC. Thunderbird version 31.1.2.   Norton Internet Security and Malwarebytes running in background.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40362711
Check whether thunderbird is proxying the connection through Norton and that is where it runs into issues.
Check Norton config whether it is diverting 587 traffic.

Get wireshark from wireshark.net or network monitoring tool from MS?  The tools ISO capture network traffic this way you can see what is going on when TB a is attempting the outgoing connection ........
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 40362848
My first question would be "did you ever have tb working correctly with this email provider?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOFF SMITH
ID: 40362908
TB has been working fine for several years with current configuration.
Timeouts only started about a week ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOFF SMITH
ID: 40362926
Cannot see how to check Norton config re 587 traffic, but disabled firewall and anti-virus autoprotect but same timeouts occur.
Nothing appears in the winshark panel when trying to SEND either during the ten seconds TB is trying to send or after the timeout message.  
TB version must be latest as I reinstalled just after problem started, to  obviate case of corrupted exe files.
(v 31.1.2)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40362958
Wireshark, needs to be configured to capture port 587 traffic.

try the following, make sure you have a command window open.
Start the mail check/send
while at the same time in the command windows running
netstat -an | find /i ":587"
if it pops up, there should be an ESTABLISHED, SYN_SENT, type of event.

Presumably the applications you mentioned

ipage.com is likely using their own mail servers and not verizon's.

Do you have the default windows email client that you can use to test.
Using different email clients on your own systems to transmit through to verizon.

Contacing VZ tech support to inquire whether they blacklisted your IP might be the simplest and most direct way to check on the situation.

If you have a Wifi router and you have one of the many wifi devices, configuring one of them to use VERIZON's SMTP server.

If you can confirm that the issue is with your network access versus an application specific issue, that will go a long way in determining the cause and the possible solution.
i.e. TB only affecting issue, or any application on the network (verizon blocking your IP)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TOFF SMITH
ID: 40371319
Turns out Verizon changed  incoming and outgoing server names and switched toport  465 and SSL without letting user know!
0