Solved

Do you need O365 licenses if forwarding email to new domain on O365, ie will it be double?

Posted on 2014-10-05
6
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
Thanks for reading,

The client wants to add another domain to his O365 subscription and make that the new primary domain (same users). Emails mailed to the old domain must be forwarded to the new domain.

It is possible to do this without having to buy more licenses? Can the emails be migrated from old to new  domain easily?

Regards
George
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeFurnell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
So you want to keep everything up at Office 365?

If so, you don't need a new plan/subscription. Just add the second domain to the existing account. And make it the primary domain.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Why are you going for a new subscription. You can add additional domain in the same old subscription. Doing this way you don't have to buy licenses and also don't have to forward emails.

Is there a specific reason for new subscription?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeFurnell
Comment Utility
Thanks Gareth & R-R,

Your feedback has helped, but show me that my understanding is incorrect.

We want to keep both domains on O365 - yes
I know that I can add the domain to the existing account - thanks

How will I get the email that's still sent to the old domain to be delivered in the mailboxes for the new domain?

Regards
George
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Those two links should get you to where you need to be to receive email for both domains in your one account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GeorgeFurnell
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone, for the advice.

In the end the missing part for me was not knowing that one could create a new email address for an existing user, and this address can be for the new domain just added.

Regards
George
0