Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

json file vs sql database

Posted on 2014-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
I have a csv file with 4000 rows and just 4 columns of data.
Right now I have it sitting in a mysql database, and I search through it and return search results through ajax onto my web page.
Would it be faster to convert my csv to json?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40362378
No
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40362424
If you want to benchmark this question and determine the different speeds, this little timer class may be helpful.  Unless your database is very poorly structured, I tend to agree with Gary.  Optimizing things like this are like milking a mouse -- no matter how much effort you put into the project, you will not get much yield!
<?php // demo/class_Stopwatch.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// A SCRIPT TIMER FOR ALL OR PART OF A SCRIPT PHP 5+
// MAN PAGE http://php.net/manual/en/function.microtime.php
class StopWatch
{
    protected $a; // START TIME
    protected $s; // STATUS - IF RUNNING
    protected $z; // STOP TIME

    public function __construct()
    {
        $this->a = array();
        $this->s = array();
        $this->z = array();
    }

    // A METHOD TO PROVIDE A FINAL READOUT, IF NEEDED
    public function __destruct()
    {
        $ret = $this->readout();
        if (!$ret) return FALSE;
        echo
          __CLASS__
        . '::'
        . __FUNCTION__
        . '() '
        ;
        echo "<b>$ret</b>";
        echo PHP_EOL;
    }

    // A METHOD TO REMOVE A TIMER
    public function reset($name='TIMER')
    {
        // RESET ALL TIMERS
        if ($name == 'TIMER')
        {
            $this->__construct();
        }
        else
        {
            unset($this->a[$name]);
            unset($this->s[$name]);
            unset($this->z[$name]);
        }
    }

    // A METHOD TO CAPTURE THE START TIME
    public function start($name='TIMER')
    {
        $this->a[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
        $this->z[$name] = $this->a[$name];
        $this->s[$name] = 'RUNNING';
    }

    // A METHOD TO CAPTURE THE END TIME
    public function stop($name='TIMER')
    {
        $ret = NULL;

        // STOP ALL THE TIMERS
        if ($name == 'TIMER')
        {
            foreach ($this->a as $name => $start_time)
            {
                // IF THIS TIMER IS STILL RUNNING, STOP IT
                if ($this->s[$name])
                {
                    $this->s[$name] = FALSE;
                    $this->z[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
                }
            }
        }

        // STOP ONLY ONE OF THE TIMERS
        else
        {
            if ($this->s[$name])
            {
                $this->s[$name] = FALSE;
                $this->z[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
            }
            else
            {
                $ret .= "ERROR: CALL TO STOP() METHOD: '$name' IS NOT RUNNING";
            }
        }

        // RETURN AN ERROR MESSAGE, IF ANY
        return $ret;
    }

    // A METHOD TO READ OUT THE TIMER(S)
    public function readout($name='TIMER', $dec=3, $m=1000, $t = 'ms', $eol=PHP_EOL)
    {
        $str = NULL;

        // GET READOUTS FOR ALL THE TIMERS
        if ($name == 'TIMER')
        {
            foreach ($this->a as $name => $start_time)
            {
                $str .= $name;

                // IF THIS TIMER IS STILL RUNNING UPDATE THE END TIME
                if ($this->s[$name])
                {
                    $this->z[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
                    $str .= " RUNNING ";
                }
                else
                {
                    $str .= " STOPPED ";
                }

                // RETURN A DISPLAY STRING
                $lapse_time = $this->z[$name] - $start_time;
                $lapse_msec = $lapse_time * $m;
                $lapse_echo = number_format($lapse_msec, $dec);
                $str .= " $lapse_echo $t";
                $str .= $eol;
            }
            return $str;
        }

        // GET A READOUT FOR ONLY ONE TIMER
        else
        {
            $str .= $name;

            // IF THIS TIME IS STILL RUNNING, UPDATE THE END TIME
            if ($this->s[$name])
            {
                $this->z[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
                $str .= " RUNNING ";
            }
            else
            {
                $str .= " STOPPED ";
            }

            // RETURN A DISPLAY STRING
            $lapse_time = $this->z[$name] - $this->a[$name];
            $lapse_msec = $lapse_time * $m;
            $lapse_echo = number_format($lapse_msec, $dec);
            $str .= " $lapse_echo $t";
            $str .= $eol;
            return $str;
        }
    }
}


// DEMONSTRATE THE USE -- INSTANTIATE THE STOPWATCH OBJECT
$sw  = new Stopwatch;

// SET A STOPWATCH NAME THAT REFLECTS THE PARTS OF THE SCRIPT WE WANT TO TIME
$g_timer = 'GOOGLE TIMER';

// START A TIMER TO GET ELAPSED TIME FOR A CALL TO GOOGLE
$sw->start($g_timer);

// PERFORM SOME ACTIVITY THAT YOU WANT TO TIME (READS GOOGLE WEB PAGE)
$page = 'https://www.google.com';
$html = file_get_contents($page);

// GET A READOUT OF THE TIMER WHILE IT IS STILL RUNNING
echo nl2br($sw->readout($g_timer));
echo "<br/>" . PHP_EOL;

Open in new window

0