Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add new server to client buisness

Posted on 2014-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Hi
I have a customer with an sbs 2003 server'I need to upgrade to sbs 2012 but need an exchange to.
What to I need to purchase for that?
The business have 25 users with mail and pc's/

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deko007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1332 total points
ID: 40362423
You'll need to buy windows server, windows server CALs, exchange, exchange CALs. You'll also want to consider virtualizing to take advantage of 2012s virtualization rights and save some money on the number of windows server licenses you'll have to buy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 40362435
You mean that know I need to buy both exchange and sbs?
and cals?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1332 total points
ID: 40362446
There is no longer a product like SBS. Microsoft has a server product called Windows Server Essentials that is targeted at small businesses, but it does *not* include Exchange. So you have to buy that separately, and that also means buying Exchange CALs. Since there is no SBS, that also means there is no longer SBS CALs. A standard server requires standard CALs.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 668 total points
ID: 40362489
For small business situations I suggest Windows 2012 + Office365
0