Solved

Software to track internet outage?

Posted on 2014-10-05
13
5,539 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-05
My internet (Comcast) goes out intermittently but many times per day. Despite multiple calls and tech visits, it's hard to show the problem. I'd like to find a free software package that will track the availability of internet access and document the times it goes out...

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lherrou
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:carloselfaite
ID: 40362443
so you need a software that monitor yout internet connection and save the date and time when your connection goes down? that data sould be saved in text document or in a table inside the program so you just can see it?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40362450
As I don't know Comcast and you're not describing technical details, can you describe your hardware setup and what has been tried already? What kind of (cable) modem, switches etc. do you have?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40362484
I tried Google ICM - it is works OK, Java based so runs under Windows and Linux:

https://code.google.com/p/internetconnectivitymonitor

Be sure to check firewall settings as it may get auto-sandboxed and you'd only get 'no connection' messages :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40362502
Ha! I have the same thing with Comcast. I tried to write something in .NET that would do this very thing. But my A.D.D. kicked in and I never finished it. (I know this doesn't help, but at least know you're not alone!)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40362619
Run this on your computer

http://ipchicken.com/

This will give you your public ip address  

You can setup a powershell scipt to run using task scheduler then email it to you

Plenty of free batch smtp email programs.

You can ping the ip address

or ping and external address like ping 8.8.8.8 -t  this will continually ping

Need help with the script let me know.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40362675
@carloselfaite: Yes, exactly.

@kaufmed: Thanks, man. While I wouldn't wish it on anyone, nice to know I'm not the only one.

@Gerwin Jansen: The problem is intermittent outages. Somewhere from 10 to 20 times a day the internet goes out. First I'll get messages that it can't find name servers, then the cable modem will cycle and usually in 1-2 mins it comes back. It breaks most downloads of any size (No Win10 testing for me). Even with buffering, it's rare that I can watch a streamed movie (Friday night I tried to watch The Conspirator, and in 2+hours, I saw 53 minutes of the movie - Then I gave up and spent an hour on multiple calls to customer service to get today's service appointment). They've tried three different cable models (each a different brand and model), increased power to the box outside, replaced connectors and cable from outdoors to in, etc.

ICM looks like it might do the trick. I'll run it overnight and then I'll have a log to show this week's tech.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 40362915
Todd,

As you're aware, I live out in the boondocks, and the cable system (now owned by Comcast) was built here about 35 years ago but has yet to bubble up to the top of Comcast's "Time To Upgrade" list, so while my little corner of the universe was the first to get cable Internet, I'll probably be in my 70s (or maybe even 80s) before we see new wiring.

So I'm very familiar with Comcast's intermittent issues; for us, the first time it would rain, the connection boxes would fill up with water and we would lose everything. Over a four year period, our rather insistent telephone calls have resulted in new equipment from the trunk to our lane -- but the wires themselves are still pretty old.

The only way we got anywhere was to be a squeaky wheel, and then, when the tech shows up, tell him the whole story in such a manner that he tells you to tell whoever you talk to by phone to send him (yes, they'll do that if you're pushy enough) because "he's been out here several times". They do have the tools to track down the problem, but you have to be a bit of a pain in order to get them to send them out with the tech.

ep
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 40363633
I use www.monitis.com. They have different cost structures, but I believe they have a 30-day free trial.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40363925
@Ericpete: The supervisor actually told me on the phone that when you call in, they don't have access to prior call records and notes. It wasn't clear if it's not documented or just not visible to the person who answers, but in either case...
0
 
LVL 38

Author Closing Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40363929
Google ICM is doing the trick. Nice logs, and I can graph it in Excel.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40363938
You're welcome ;)
0