Solved

system repair disk windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-05
9
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
2 questions:

1) Is the disk system specific

2) After running Create a System Image, you get prompted to create a repair disk. Does the repair disk know where that backup/image resides (network, external drive, etc)?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:one8solutions
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 168 total points
ID: 40362639
1. The DVD has to match your Windows 7 system to do a Windows 7 Repair Install.

2. I think you will have to tell your Repair disk where the image is (because you could have moved it). I have to tell Ghost where the image is.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 166 total points
ID: 40362655
one8solutions--

A System Repair disk is described here.
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ht/system-repair-disc-windows-7.htm
Although you choose the drive on which the System Repair disk will work when you create the disk, it is not drive or System specific as long as you stick with Win 7.

Its use is to boot the PC if needed and to reach the System Recovery tools.
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/windows7/What-are-the-system-recovery-options-in-Windows-7

System Repair disk has no knowledge where the System Image resides.  If you choose the option of  System Image Recovery from the System Recovery screen you will be given the option to pick the location of the System Image.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 166 total points
ID: 40362710
As said, the system repair disk must match with one you have installed.
And if the backup is on local disk or on the usb disk which you made it to - the repair disk will find it automatically. Otherwise you have to point the restore wizard to it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40413627
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40413628
Two specific questions were asked and both were answered by three Experts.  
Just because the Asker never replied does not invalidate the answers.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40417790
The OP has apparently died or is too lazy to be bothered.

I suggest an equal split between the three experts who provided answers appropriate to the question.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40418264
I agree with John Hurst.
As I said in my earlier post
"Just because the Asker never replied does not invalidate the answers."

eenookami--I appreciate your "fairness to experts" approach.
0