Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ho to deploy Digital Certificate via Group Policy

Posted on 2014-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
Hi All,
I have a generic digital certificate that needs to be installed in the user's profile. this Digital Certificate has to be installed  under Trusted Root Certificate Authority. How can I deploy this via Group Policy?
0
Comment
Question by:ArtistX
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362657
There is a technet article on how to do this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770315%28v=ws.10%29.aspx



Open Group Policy Management Console.

Find an existing or create a new GPO to contain the certificate settings. Ensure that the GPO is associated with the domain, site, or organizational unit whose users you want affected by the policy.

Right-click the GPO, and then select Edit.

Group Policy Management Editor opens, and displays the current contents of the policy object.

In the navigation pane, open Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Public Key Policies\Trusted Publishers.

Click the Action menu, and then click Import.

Follow the instructions in the Certificate Import Wizard to find and import the certificate.

If the certificate is self-signed, and cannot be traced back to a certificate that is in the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store, then you must also copy the certificate to that store. In the navigation pane, click Trusted Root Cer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40362957
Our friend becraig gave you good explanation about how to do this.
Please check this as well to see with screenshot.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-exchange-certificates-part2.html
0