?
Solved

I have moved out email to office 365 and upgraded us to Office 2013- anyway to get cached email addresses back in Outlook?

Posted on 2014-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-25
We have completed out move to Office 365 and upgrading everyone to Office 2013. Is there anyway to get cached email addresses back in Outlook.  I know its going to be a huge issue with some folks tomorrow.  Seems like i heard one time that they are in a file somewhere but maybe I am insane too.
0
Comment
Question by:funkyone60
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362743
To move the lsit it depends on your version of Outlook.  Outlook 2007 uses the nk2 files whereas 2010/2013 use a stream_autocomplete.dat files.

At any rate you'll need to get the file from their old profile and rename it to match their new profile and then you'll have all the addresses.

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/email/moving-autocomplete-account/
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40363089
Not having the cache will actually save you some trouble. Since you have now moved to a different Exchange organization, the old name complete entries for your colleagues will cause NDRs, as apart from the actual email address they contain additional information, which will no longer be valid.

In any way, it will depend on the type of migration you performed and the type of mailbox you had previously. Newer version store the autocomplete cache directly in the mailbox, so if you have performed an Hybrid migration, the entries will still be there. For any other type of migration, they might be available if you are using the same client for the new profile and you have the files as explained in the article above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 40363101
Exchange 2007 to Office365/office 2013
I realize the internal email addresses would kick back NDR's but a lot of folks relied on cached emails for vendors/customers etc - outside the organization email addresses
0