?
Solved

Do you need a cisco router at remote sites when using VRF BGP?

Posted on 2014-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hello.....

If you could refer to the attached document and read the following... I need to know if a CISCO router is required for each of the sites.   OR does the ISP (Provider) provide the only required Router in the private cloud?

We want to replace the Cisco 891 with a PepLink but I don't know if we can do that.  Can anyone jump in and help me understand?

When we hear about VRF, its almost synonymous to MPLS VPN. Virtual Routing and Forwarding is commonly used by Service Providers to provide services within an MPLS cloud with multiple customers. The most interesting feature of this is that, VRF allows creation of multiple routing tables within a single router. This means that overlapping use of IP addresses from different customers is possible. Some enterprises use VRF to seggrate their services like VOIP, wireless, geographical location and other varieties.
VRF-BGP-Stripped-Design-01.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:rpajak1
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 1500 total points
ID: 40363088
To start with, it will depend on the services provider.

However, generally, it is a good idea to have your own layer 3 device (not necessarily a Cisco) that does ARP for your devices, and route out ot the services provider. The service provider is lively to want a point-to-point link for a VRF/L3VPN.

If the PEPLINK can be deployed in L3 mode, then it will most likely be enough.

Finally, it also depends on if you run any routing protocol with the service provider, or just static routing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 40363364
If I read your question correctly, then router is not specific to create vrf..you can use any.

plz expalin what is your scenario exactly and how you want to deploy? what help you need?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rpajak1
ID: 40392613
I was able to get more information fro ATT on their Proposed solution.    They agreed that a Cisco was not a requirement but that is their offered router for this solution.
0