Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot boot PC with GPT-formatted external drive connected

Posted on 2014-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
I recently bought a 4TB external drive, and partitioned it as one large drive, setting it to GPT.  My Win7 Pro laptop recognizes it just fine, and reads and writes with no problem.

But if I reboot my laptop with it connected, my BIOS screen never comes up, and it will never boot up into Windows like normal.  Only if I disconnect the drive from the USB port will the laptop boot up like normal.

I once saw this happen to a PC that had a 1TB internal drive that had gone bad with a hardware problem, where the drive would just click.  Until I disconnected it, the BIOS screen would never appear, and the PC would not boot up.

But in this case the external drive is working just fine.  Is there a way to get past this problem where I can't boot up with it connected to a USB port?  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 200 total points
ID: 40362779
The USB drive is not a bootable drive

Your system bios on the laptop is trying to boot from the USB device this is default in most laptops.

Remove the USB drive boot your laptop and change the bios boot settings boot order

Then try again

Should resolve the problem
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40362783
I've seen the same thing on a 1TB drive which was OK. The issue is most likely a problem with the PC's BIOS, or maybe the chipset. There really isn't much you can do about it apart from having the external disk not attached or turned off while booting.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40363071
is your bios priority set to boot from the C: drive?
can you test that behaviour on another PC? - if yes -  what happens?

what PC model is this?
some (older) systems have trouble with usb devices connected at boot, so i suggest to look for any bios updates that correct this problem !
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 40363134
Actually your laptop will fail to start with any USB drive connected. Just try it. And yes, it is not a problem of USB drive being bootable or not. This is a common problem of some BIOS versions where it does not even come to POST screen when a USB drive is connected. Unfortunately there is no known solution, just to unplug the drive before you start.
0