Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DBCC checkdb (repair)-- any way to split it up or watch progress?

Posted on 2014-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
We have a large database with a partitioned table (1.5 TB partitioned by year 2003 to 2014) that showed errors detected by dbcc checkdb (physical only) -- about 80 errors, all limited to TWO of the partitions.  Because the database was running in simple recovery mode, we could not just replace damaged filetables or pages.

Running dbcc checkdb (repair_allow_data_loss) is taking forever (more than 36 hours), and it has failed 5 times so far, asking for expansions of different file groups-- most of which didn't have errors.  Each time we have run it, it has run for a while longer (several hours longer) then crashes,  asking for expansion of a different filegroup.

I can expand one file group, then two runs later, after it has crashed and asked for expansion of other file groups, it will come back and crash asking for expansion of a file group I have already expanded.

1.  Why is it involving filegroups that were not detected as bad by dbcc checkdb originally

2.  Every time it crashes, is it losing everything it accomplished in the hours it spent before the crash?

3.  Is there some way to do this piecemeal, one partition at a time.
0
Comment
Question by:dakota5
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alanccw
ID: 40362784
Can you post the error logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 40362871
They aren't very useful.  The first just lists the pages and object IDs for the corruption; the second during repair states which filegroup is too small and asks me to make it larger.
DBCC-checkdb-fileonly-ExpertsExchange.tx
DBCC-crash-with-error-asking-for-space-E
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40363095
You can check each filegroup at a time but for repairing the only command available is the DBCC CHECKDB.
DBCC CHECKFILEGROUP (1)  -- Parameter is the filegroup number

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 40363437
OK-- But why is it touching filegroups that did not have corruption revealed by DBCC checkdb?
What could DBCC checkdb (repair) be doing to these non-corrupted filegroups.

These filegroups all involve clustered indexes. Is it rebuilding indexes that are not corrupted.  How can I determine what DBCC checkdb (repair) is actually doing?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363452
The DBCC CHECKDB with repair option doesn't mean that it going to work only on corrupted data. It means "do a full check database and if you find an error try to repair it".

From BOL you have:
After the DBCC CHECKDB command finishes, a message is written to the SQL Server error log.
(...)
A dump file (SQLDUMPnnnn.txt) is created in the SQL Server LOG directory whenever DBCC CHECKDB detects a corruption error.

Here's a link to everything you need to know about DBCC. It was written by Paul Randall, just the man that rewrote the DBCC CHECKDB command for SQL Server 2005 and knows more about it than other person in the world.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 40363482
OK.  Now I get it.
Also, thanks for the link to Paul Randall's site.  That is an important reference.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40363487
That is an important reference.
It's the Bible for DBCC CHECKDB ;)

Cheers
0