?
Solved

remove ie 11 and recover ie 10

Posted on 2014-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
I am using window 8.1 64 bit system. The ie 11 have some problem. after i uncheck the check box in IE11. i cannot start the ie 10. any way to recover to iE10?
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40362795
Most issues with IE11 can be solved by adding any websites that are not displayed correctly to the compatibility mode in Tools....

What problems are you having exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 40362811
THe flash in IE 11 have problem. cannot be solve. The problem is when i closed the IE 11. it alway solve error i attached file for you to see.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363129
Hi nobus. This won't work as IE11 is part of 8.1 and there's no fallback to 8 possible as with win7 or win8.

kianhow: why do you think flash is the culprit?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40363374
it does not talk about ie8 - but ie10
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40363385
You mean I mistyped IE10 for 8? Correct :) But that doesn't change that it does not work that way.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41652773
0