Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cacelled during Snapshot deletion, unable  to clone now

Posted on 2014-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I am using vmware workstation. I was deleting a snapshot and by mistake I pressed cancel button during the process. After that I created few more snapshots and things were working fine. However I cannot clone my vmware machine now. Please advise. See attached error desc.
vmerror.png
0
Comment
Question by:Techno 1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40362873
have you ever tried copying the VM files to another location using Windows Explorer and run the VM from there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno 1
ID: 40362879
Its 180 GB folder . How will that solve the issue ?  There are some left overs from last consolidation ( snapshot deletion) and its because of that.  I am pretty sure that is whats causing the issue. I just a clone of my last snapshot to create a new vm and take it from there.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40362891
> How will that solve the issue?

moving or copying a VM needs an IMPORT procedure to retreive and validate the VM data, and this may determine and fix some errors caused by previous usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno 1
ID: 40362895
do I simply just copy and paste or is there a menu option I need to follow ?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363199
You will need to remove the snapshots.

I would not be tempted to move, with a snapshot.

Use "VMware Converter" to create a new by using a V2V approach. The new VM will not have any snapshots, and then destroy the original (old) version.

see my EE Articles

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40363403
> do I simply just copy and paste

yes, in Command Prompt window or Windows Explorer.

> or is there a menu option I need to follow?

no.
0